MHS Sports – Week of Monday, October 8

1717

Tuesday, October 9

Volleyball – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 0, Delmar HS/MS 3

Soccer – Boys Varsity
Polytech HS 3, Milford HS 2

First Half – H 15:00 Arreguin-Orta, V, 25:00 H 30:00

Second Half – Mondelus, V, 52:00 H 65:00

Milford v. Lake Forest. Photo Taken By Kevin Eickman.

Image 1 of 39

Wednesday, October 8
Cross Country – Varsity


Boys
Milford 22, Smyrna 33
CR 17, Milford 44

At Brecknock Park (5K): 1. PJ Galluci, CR, 16:49, 2. Sam Phillips, CR, 17:07, 3. Bryce Stevenosky, CR, 17:19, 4. Trevor Maloney, CR, 17:20, 5. Shawn Hastings, CR, 17:22, 6. Brandon Brooks,?CR, 17:27, 7. James Hagen, M, 17:34, 8. Preston Demarreau, CR, 17:36, 9. Nate Twining, CR, 17:38, 10. Austin Virdin, CR, 17:45, 11. Robert Garvey, CR, 17:49, 12. Brandon Munce, M, 17:50, 13. Nate Parker, CR, 18:03, 14. Gabe Mojica, S, 18:13, 15. Levi Goble, CR, 18:17, 16. Kevin Taylor, CR, 18:17, 17. Ludric Francis, S, 18:18, 18. Ben Sanchez, S, 18:28, 19. Jeremy Morgan, M, 18:29, 27. Chandler Benson-Reid, M, 19:03, 29. Wesley Wilkins, M, 19:10, 33. Frank Clendening, M, 19:25, 38. Jeremy Harper, M, 19:54, 41. Shane Feightner, M, 20:15, 43. David Sebastian, M, 20:26, 45. Kevin Johnson, M, 20:33, 46. Cory Morris, M, 20:34, 47. Muneer Aziz, M, 20:41, 50. Chris Szczepanski, M, 21:02, Dylan Hoffmaster, M, 21:09, Jeremy Redlich, M, 21:32, Zach Legg, M, 21:41, Mike Szczepanski, M, 21:47, Kaelan Curry, M, 22:10, Brian Gilewski, M, 22:12, Dante George, M, 22:25, Janssen Pacarro, M, 23:01, Justino Cosentino, M, 23:06, Charles Peterson, M, 23:06, Donique Hughes, M, 23:07, Cole Hallman, M, 23:08, Matt Groce, M, 23:22, Dylan Hilligoss, M, 23:52, Josh McCormick, M, 24:54, Eric Velasquez, M, 25:28, Saati Shah, M, 25:47, Dylan Schleigh, M, 25:44, Eric Nielson, M, 28:31.

Girls
Milford 23, Smyrna 36
CR 25, Milford 31

At Brecknock Park (5K): 1. Rebekah Mills, CR, 18:55, 2. Alexis Groce, M, 19:21, 3. Tori Vickers, S, 19:30, 4. Erin Cooper, S, 20:18, 5. Amanda Seiwell, CR, 20:29, 6. Kelsey Cabrera, M, 20:41, 7. Hannah Uebele, M, 20:50, 8. Marcianna Green, CR, 20:52, 9. Gina Campagnini, CR, 20:55, 10. Jackie Mihok, CR, 20:56, 11. Amy Wilson, M, 21:00, 12. Nicole Skocik, CR, 21:07, 13. Lydia Cole, M, 21:19, 14. Channah Mills, CR, 21:21, 15. Cower Cummings, CR, 21:33, 16. Alanis Hernandez,S, 21:34, 17. Janin Rodriguez, M, 21:40, Mia Fabres-Parker, M, 23:33, Natalia Hernandez, M, 25:10, Katie Zang, M, 25:41, Osi Chilton, M, 25:47, Morgan Fitzgerald-Lorah, M, 25:48, Taylor Hoey, M, 25:53, Alexis Guzman, M, 26:05, Shonta Moultrie, M, 26:06, Morgan Parsley, M, 26:12, Sarah Jump, M, 26:44, Jessica Downes, M, 26:51, Maddy Corporan, M, 27:03, Molly Fulton, M, 28:59.

 

Wednesday, October 19
Cross Country -Varsity

Overall, 41 Bucs smashed career-bests on a cool, speedy day at Brecknock Wednesday. The girls, led by Alexis Groce (19:21 – 1 second off school record), topped Smyrna, 23-36, but lost a VERY close one to CR, 25-31. Meanwhile the boys put 1-2-3 on Smyrna, but fell to CR. Each team moved to 7-1 on the season.

Trevor Maloney (17:20), James Hagen (17:34), Brandon Munce (17:50), Kelsey Cabrera (20:41), Hannah Uebele (20:50), Amy Wilson (21:00), Lydia Cole (21:19) & Janin Rodriguez (21:40) each ran onto or moved up on all-time school record lists.

Mia Fabres-Parker rounded out the varsity girls, while Jeremy Morgan, Chandler Benson-Reid, Wesley Wilkins and Frank Clendening closed out the boys’ top seven.

Thursday, October 11

Volleyball – Girls Varsity
Milford HS , Sussex Tech 3

Soccer – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 1, Lake Forest HS 10

 

Saturday, October 13

Field Hockey Varsity
Milford HS 0, Sussex Tech 4

Soccer – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 1, Conrad School 4

First Half -(M) C. Lingo 22:00, (C) A. Hernandez 35:00

Second Half -(M) E. Escalnate 47:00, (M) P. Mondelus 50:00, (M) E. Escalante 77:00