Milford Community Parade SLIDESHOW

685

Milford Middle School Competition Squad and the MHS Football Cheerleaders

Image 2 of 44

 

BANDS-

 

Junior Div 4       Garden City Award – Division Winner

                                   Dover Central Middle School

 

 

Senior Div 1       Liberty Bell Award-Division Winner

                                 Pocomoke High School

 

Senior Div 1       Edward C. Evans Award

                                 St. Thomas More Academy

 

Senior Div 2       Diamond State Award – Division Winner

                                  Polytech High School

 

Senior Div 2       American Spirit Award

                                 Stephen Decatur High School

 

Senior Div 3       Invincible Eagle Award- Division Winner

                                 Interboro High School

 

Senior Div 4       Blue Hen Award- Division Winner

                                 Dover High School

 

Senior Div 4       Saber & Spur Award 

                                 Sussex Tech High School

  


CATEGORY WINNERS, NOT BANDS- 

 

Colorguard                            1st-  Polytech HS AFJROTC

 

Marching Unit over 18        1st-  Southern Delaware Roller Derby Girls

 

 

Specialty                                1st-Charles Clendaniel Family

                                                    2nd-Providence Acres

 

School Float                          1st-Milford Middle and Varsity High Football

                                                       Cheerleaders

 

Theme Decorated              1st-Delmarva Transportation

                                                     2nd-Central DE Mustang Association

                                                     3rd-Mr. Elevato

 

Costumed Characters       1st-Indy & Sophie

                                                       2nd-Yogi Bear’s Delaware Jellystone Park

 

Antique Vehicle                   1st-Milford Lions Club

                                                      2nd-Ray Melvin, 1953 Chevy Belair

                                                      3rd-Donald Tatman

 

Civic Float under 18           1st-Cub Scout Pack 186

                                                      2nd-Girl Scout Pack 185

                                                      3rd-Houston Cardinals 4-H

 

Civic Float over 18              1st-Temple Lodge #9

                                                     2nd-Milford Relay For Life

                                                     3rd-Milford Museum

 

Business Float                     1st-Milford Skating Center

                                                     2nd-Fabuluos Full Service Salon

                                                     3rd-Tax Chicks