MHS Sports – Week of Monday, October 22

 

 

 

 

 

Milford v. Caesar Rodney. Photo Taken By Kevin Eickman.

Image 1 of 39

Tuesday, October 23

Soccer – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 6, DE Military Academy 2

First Half -P. Moldelus 9:00 (M), C. Lingo 12:00 (M), R. Sortino 35:00 (DMA)
Second Half -A. Luna 50:00 (M), J. Carroll 53:00 (DMA), A. Luna 55:00 (M), P. Berry 74:00 (M), A. Luna 75:00 (M)

 

Field Hockey Varsity
Milford HS 5, Seaford HS 0

First Half – Brennan, M, 27:09

Second Half – Sivels (Scruggs), M, 20:17; Sivels (Siok), M, 12:37; Scruggs (Sivels), M, 10:55; Scruggs (Brennan), M, 5:42

Wednesday, October 24

Cross Country – Boys Varsity 
Sussex Tech 22, Milford 37
Milford 27, Cape Henlopen 28
Sussex Tech 20, Cape Henlopen 39

At Millponds Nature Preserve (5K): 1. Victor Rueda-Jiminez, ST, 17:03, 2. Henry Phalen, M, 17:07, 3. Sam Hete, ST, 17:20, 4. Austin MacElrevey, C, 17:21, 5. Trevor Maloney, CR, 17:46, 6. Jake Bamforth, ST, 17:54, 7. Dylan Varrato, ST, 17:59, 8. Ryan Thornburg, C, 18:01, 9. Sid Miller, C, 18:02, 10. Bobby Townley, ST, 18:08, 11. James Hagen, M, 18:10, 12. Ricky Hernandez, ST, 18:12, 13. Sonny Landis, ST, 18:16, 14. Jevon Sample, C, 18:23, 15. Robbie Westhoff, ST, 18:35, 16. Andrew Eshelman, ST, 18:49, 17. Brandon Munce, M, 18:53, 18. Sean Sheehan, C, 19:11, 19. Priyen Patel, ST, 19:13, 20. Amir Conley, C, 19:37, 21. Benjamin Velasquez, C, 19:48, 22. Jeremy Morgan, M, 19:51, 23. David Hignutt, ST, 20:01, 24. Luke Diguglielmo, C, 20:07, 25. Chandler Benson-Reid, M, 20:08, 26. Frank Clendening, M, 20:12, 27. Adam Kelly, ST, 20:17, 28. Darien Jones, ST, 20:24, 29. Kevin Johnson, M, 20:26, 30. Wesley Wilkins, M, 20:37, 31. Chris Clifton, ST, 20:45, 32. Muneer Aziz, M, 20:47, 33. Shane Feightner, M, 20:48, 34. Matt Spicer, C, 21:04, 35. Cory Morris, M, 21:12, 36. Michael Dopler, ST, 21:24, 37. Jose Ascencio, C, 21:25, 38. Ethan Tull, ST, 21:26, 39. David Sebastian, M, 21:35, 40. Kyle Hill, ST, 21:56, 41. Zach Kraus, ST, 21:54, 42. Jeremy Redlich, M, 21:56, 43. Ike Wharton, ST, 22:29, 44. Jeb Monigle, C, 22:34, 45. Dylan Hoffmanster, M, 23:01, 46. Aubrey Inkster, C, 23:16, 47. Chris Szczepanski, M, 23:18, 48. Mike Szczepanski, M, 23:21, 49. Zach Legg, M, 23:22, 50. Kaelan Curry, M, 23:31, 51. Dante George, M, 23:37, 52. David Chandradat, ST, 23:46, 53. Janssen Pacarro, M, 23:52, 54. Dylan Hilligoss, M, 23:53, 55. Brian Gilewski, M, 23:54, 56. Matt Groce, M, 23:58, 57. Cole Hallman, M, 24:09, 58. Dylan Elkins, C, 24:10, 59. Justino Cosentino, M, 24:36, 60. Charles Peterson, M, 25:36, 61. Josh McCormick, M, 26:06, 62. Dylan Schleigh, M, 26:22, 63. Eric Velasquez, M, 27:22,  64. Saati Shah, M, 27:25, 65. Mitch Yoka, M, 27:52, 66. Eric Nielson, M, 29:24.

Cross Country – Girls Varsity
Milford 21, Sussex Tech 34
Milford 20, Cape Henlopen 35
Sussex Tech 25, Cape Henlopen 34

At Millponds Nature Preserve (5K): 1. Alexis Groce, M, 20:32, 2. Hannah Uebele, M, 21:33, 3. Natasha Taylor, ST, 21:42, 4. Madison MacElverey, C, 21:56, 5. Bethany Killmon, ST, 22:09, 6. Lydia Cole, M, 22:17, 7. Alyssa Moccri, C, 22:22, 8. Janin Rodriguez, M, 22:38, 9. Amy Wilson, M, 22:47, 10. Karen Rams, C, 22:49, 11. Brianna Hall, ST, 22:58, 12. Kellen Conner, ST, 23:09, 13. Chelsea Lecates, ST, 23:18, 14. Amanda Sava, ST, 23:27, 15. Morgan Joseph, ST, 23:34, 16. Grace Brokaw, C, 23:59, 17. Margaret Heffernan, C, 24:00, 18. Rachel Best, C, 24:14, 19. Kate Schroeder, ST, 24:18, 20. Natalia Hernandez, M, 24:25, 21. Bansri patel, ST, 24:37, 22. Athena Needham, ST, 24:58, 23. Kaitlyn Burke, ST, 25:09, 24. Kassandra Castaneda, ST, 25:27, 25. Mia Fabres-Parker, M, 25:28, 26. Sophie Lester, ST, 25:29, 27. Riley Wagner, C, 25:37, 28. Osi Chilton, M, 26:04, 29. Karalyn Joseph, C, 26:19, 30. Alexis Guzman, M, 26:28, 31. Morgan Fitzgerald-Lorah, M, 26:46, 32. Marissa Boyle, ST, 26:47, 33. Katie Zang, M, 26:48, 34. Grace Hatfield, C, 27:12, 35. Brittany Hart, C, 27:30, 36. Emma Trugman, C, 27:33, 37. Emily Stackhow, C, 27:35, 38. Morgan Parsley, M, 27:38, 39. Sarah Jump, M, 27;40, 40. Savannah Stackey, C, 28:00, 41. Joanne Yeary, ST, 28:02, 42. Maddy Corporan, M, 28:17, 43. Jessica Downes, M, 28:19, 44. Molly Fulton, M, 28:28, 45. Maddie Smith, C, 28:45, 46. Lisa Pham, ST, 29:41, 47. Samantha Deleon, ST, 31:23.

Thursday, October 25

Volleyball – Girls Varsity
Cape Henlopen HS 3, Milford HS 0

Soccer – Boys Varsity
Sussex Central HS 1, Milford HS 0

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest News

Scott Fitzgerald appointed to MSD Board of Education

On Monday, Jan. 25, Milford School District Board of Education appointed Scott Fitzgerald to complete the term of Judy...

Carlisle Fire Company explains funding to Council

At a workshop prior to the regular Milford City Council meeting, Tor Hazzard, President, and Duane Fox, member of Carlisle Fire Company presented information...

Bucs take down Smyrna

By Kevin Eickman      This was a week that Milford wrestling coach Don Parsley had circled on the calendar. The week would start on the...

Bicentennial fire hydrant artist passes away

Rhoda Friedman, the artist responsible for painting Milford’s fire hydrants during the 1976 Bicentennial celebration, passed away on Jan. 4, 2021 at the age...

Founder’s Folio: Peaceful transitions of power and the importance of states’ rights

When John Adams conceded to Thomas Jefferson in 1800, the concept of a peaceful transition was set.

Must Read

Scott Fitzgerald appointed to MSD Board of Education

On Monday, Jan. 25, Milford School District Board of Education appointed Scott Fitzgerald to complete the term of Judy...

Carlisle Fire Company explains funding to Council

At a workshop prior to the regular Milford City Council meeting, Tor Hazzard, President, and Duane Fox, member of...

Bucs take down Smyrna

By Kevin Eickman      This was a week that Milford wrestling coach Don Parsley had circled on the calendar. The...
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

More Articles Like This

- Advertisement -