MHS Sports – Week of Monday, January 14

335

RYJsportsad

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, January 15

Basketball – Boys VarsitySONY DSC
Milford HS 67, Smyrna HS 55

Basketball – Girls Varsity
Smyrna HS 68, Milford HS 51

Wednesday, January 16

Wrestling Varsity
Cape Henlopen HS 57, Milford HS 16

195: Hunter Dailey (Cape) FFT
220: Nick Carroll (Cape) fall Lloyd Horsey (Milford) :51
285: Thomas Ott (Cape) fall Jeff Delva (Milford) 2:52
106: Emmerson Fajardo (Cape) FFT
113: Jarek Lugo (Milford) fall Jackson Zolper (Cape) :42
120: Ethan Thomas-Hartnett (Cape) fall Marquis Young (Milford) :48
126: Toni West (Milford) dec Jacob Latta-Morisette (Cape) 10-9
132: John Badger (Milford) dec Elliott Young (Cape) 6-2
138: Alvontae Drummond (Milford) maj Sean Sheehan (Cape) 16-7
145: Austin Smith (Cape) fall Trey Kohel (Milford) 1:35
152: JJ Currie (Cape) maj Matt Groce (Milford) 10-2
160: Aaron Mattioni (Cape) fall Ben Mitzel (Milford) :43
170: Justin Lopez (Cape) tech Lionel Alvarez (Milford) 18-3
182: Andre Flowers (Cape) fall Pablo Nieto (Milford) 2:53

Swimming – Boys Varsity
Sussex Central HS 80, Milford HS 87

200 Medley Relay: Central, I Cain, J Welsch, M Holding, J Ferreca, 1:58:15
200 Freestyle: Trevor Maloney, Milford, 2:12:18
200 Individual Medley: J Welsh, Central, 2:28.98
50 Freestyle: I Cain, Central, 23.49
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly: Phil Berry, Milford, 1:10.02
100 Freestyle: James Hagen, Milford, 54.91
500 Freestyle: Trevor Maloney, Milford, 6:08.86
200 Free Relay: Milford, Phil Berry, Dennis Kalagian, James Hagen, Trevor Maloney, 1:41.32
100 BackstrokeI Cain, Central, 1:05.52
100 Breaststroke: J Welsh, Central, 1:14.71
400 Free Relay: Milford, Phil Berry, James Hagen, Dennis Kalagian, Trevor Maloney, 3:56.27

 

Swimming – Girls Varsity
Sussex Central HS 56, Milford HS 114

200 Medley Relay: Milford, Osi Chilton, Sara Lingo, Ali Sanders, Jessica Downes, 2:08.67
200 Freestyle: LeighAnn Rosetti, Milford, 2:21.62
200 Individual Medley: Megan Kirkpatrick, Milford, 2:45.88
50 Freestyle: Jessica Downes, Milford, 28.59
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly: Corrinne Bogan, Milford, 1:25.22
100 Freestyle: M Heald, Central, (time incorrect)
500 Freestyle: Sara Lingo, Milford, 5:47.42
200 Free Relay: Milford, Sam Gillespie, Osi Chilton, Ali Sanders, Sara Lingo, 1:54.31
100 Backstroke: M Heald, Central, 1:09.19
100 Breaststroke: Sara Lingo, Milford, 1:18.79
400 Free Relay: Central, E Collins, K Warren, M Holding, M Heald, 4:31.25

 

Thursday, January 17 

Swimming – Boys Varsity
Dover HS 85, Milford HS 84

200 Medley Relay: Dover, Valenti, Ravera, Barnes, McMullan, 1:57.47
200 Freestyle: Trevor Maloney, Milford, 2:12.49
200 Individual Medley: Phillip Berry, Milford, 2:32.76
50 Freestyle: Valenti, Dover, 23.84
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly: Phil Berry, Milford, 1:09.15
100 Freestyle: James Hagen, Milford, 55.21
500 Freestyle: Trevor Maloney, Milford, 6:12.85
200 Free Relay: Dover, Mariner, Long, Nixon, Valenti, 1:38.86
100 Backstroke: Valenti, Dover, 1:08.62
100 Breaststroke: Dennis Kalagian, Milford, 1:18.10
400 Free Relay: Milford, Maloney, Hagan, Berry, Kalagian, 3:51.63

 

Swimming – Girls Varsity
Dover HS 67, Milford HS 101

200 Medley Relay: Milford, Chilton, Lingo, Sanders, Downes, 2:10.28
200 Freestyle: Soloman, Dover, 2:09.78
200 Individual Medley: Lingo, Milford, 2:25.94
50 Freestyle: Castro, Dover, 27.09
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly: Chilton, Milford, 1:13.01
100 Freestyle: Castro, Milford, 1:02.46
500 Freestyle: Reader, Dover, 5:47.04
200 Free Relay: Dover, Castro, Lezzari, Reader, Soloman, 1:51.36
100 Backstroke: Soloman, Dover, 1:04.97
100 BreaststrokeLingo, Milford, 1:20.17
400 Free Relay: Dover, soloman, Castro, Lazzari, reader, 4:28.09

 

Friday, January 18

Wrestling Varsity
William Penn HS 55, Milford HS 15

 

b1

Image 1 of 7