MHS Sports, Week Of Jan 25

24

ryj

 

 

 

Tuesday, January 27

Swimming – Boys Varsity
Tri-Meet: Indian River HS, Milford HS, Sussex Academy
Indian River HS 23, Milford HS 70

 

Swimming – Girls Varsity
Tri-Meet: Indian River HS, Milford HS, Sussex Academy
Indian River HS 62, Milford HS 31

 

Basketball – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 47, Seaford HS 42

Milford – Martinez (1 2-4 5) Coleman (2 1-2 6) Nesmith (5 6-8 18) Kravitz (3 6-10 12) Murray (1 2-2 4) Akins (1 0-1 2)

Wednesday, January 28

Swimming – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 40, Cape Henlopen HS 129

200 Medley Relay: Cape; Schrock, Weeks, Brokaw, Conrad; 2:06.11
200 Freestyle: Brokaw, Cape, 2:15.41
200 Individual Medley: Saltiel, Cape, 2:31.14
50 Freestyle: Weeks, Cape, 23.73
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly: Saltiel, Cape, 1:08.60
100 Freestyle: Conrad, Cape, 59.24
500 Freestyle: Brokaw, Cape, 6:01.92
200 Free Relay: Cape; Conrad, Geppert, Hochrein, Weeks; 1:43.98
100 Backstroke: Legg, Milford, 1:18.76
100 Breaststroke: Schrock, Cape, 1:14.02
400 Free Relay: Cape; Eastham, Zehner, Toback, Lowe; 4:46.08

 

Swimming – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 46, Cape Henlopen HS 121

200 Medley Relay: Cape; Philcox, Hyde, Nigh-Johnson, Buchwald; 2:05.29
200 Freestyle: Lingo, Milford, 2:10.58
200 Individual Medley: Rambo, Cape, 2:24.35
50 Freestyle: Weeks, Cape, 26.36
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly: Rambo, Cape, 1:06.47
100 Freestyle: Brokaw, Cape, 1:01.98
500 Freestyle: Hyde, Cape, 5:40.27
200 Free Relay: Cape; Rambo, Nigh-Johnson, Schrock, Brokaw; 1:52.46
100 Backstroke: Hyde, Cape, 1:07.54
100 Breaststroke: Weeks, Cape, 1:15.87
400 Free Relay: Cape; Smith, S., Smith, L., Spicer, Kelley; 4:49.57

 

Thursday, January 29

Wrestling Varsity
Lake Forest HS 18, Milford HS 37

106: Robbie Rosser (MISE) over Kurt Moyer (LFH) (TF 16-1 5:15)
113: Cameren Hayes (MISE) over Ceejay Chapin (LFH) (Fall 0:31)
120: Jarek Lugo (MISE) over Darren McGray (LFH) (Fall 3:44)
126: Jace Darling (MISE) over Ryan Sipple (LFH) (Dec 11-7)
132: Alex Creasey (MISE) over Michael Williams (LFH) (MD 11-1)
138: Dean Fleming (LFH) over Adam Funkhauser (MISE) (Dec 8-2)
145: Barton Dalious (MISE) over Eric Gibson (LFH) (Dec 8-4)
152: Grant Ford (LFH) over Phillip Ruiz (MISE) (Dec 13-11)
160: Brian Thomson (LFH) over Chase Taylor (MISE) (Dec 8-3)
170: Ben Mitzel (MISE) over Jemeir Brummell (LFH) (MD 15-3)
182: Matthew Groce (MISE) over Micky Mondestin (LFH) (Dec 6-2)
195: Timothy Dixon (LFH) over (MISE) (For.)
220: John Flamer (LFH) over Bryon Wynes (MISE) (Dec 7-6)
285: Dominyc Hovington (MISE) over Jordan Springer (LFH) (Dec 8-2)

 

Swimming – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 36, Sussex Tech 132

 

Swimming – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 62, Sussex Tech 107

 

Friday, January 30

Basketball – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 27, Woodbridge HS 45

Milford – T. Mifflin (1 0-1 2) J. Baker (3 1-3 8) K. Fluitt (1 1-4 3) J. Boone (2 1-2 5) K. Brittingham (0 0-0 0) X. Roman (1 0-2 2) R. Bowe (3 1-2 7)

Basketball – Boys Varsity
Woodbridge HS 43, Milford HS 48

Milford – Martinez (2 0-0 4), Williams (1 0-1 2), Coleman (2 4-6 8), Nesmith (5 3-4 19), Kravitz (2 5-8 12), Murry (0 3-4 3).

 

Saturday, January 31

Wrestling Varsity
Caesar Rodney HS 28, Milford HS 36

138. Rothermel (M) wins by Forfeit
145. Dallius (M) dec Gallucci 4-3
152. Mounts (CR) maj dec Ruiz 13-0
160. Taylor (M) pinned Bobel 3:54
170. Sudler (CR) dec Mitzel 8-7
182. Clavier (CR) TF Groce 15-0
195. Vanvorst (M) maj dec Walker 9-0
220. Hovington (M) dec Prophet 9-5
285. McNally (CR) pinned Wynes 1:06
106. Harrington (CR) maj dec Rosser 10-0
113. Hayes (M) TF Donovan 18-2
120. Lugo (M) dec B. Stevenson 3-0
126. Creasy (M) pinned Clersaint 2:41
132. Greenly (CR) pinned Funkhouser 3:50

Screen Shot 2015-01-24 at 6.00.09 PM