MHS Sports – Week of Monday, Feb 23

95

r

 

 

Monday, February 23

 

Basketball – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 52, Delmar HS/MS 50

Milford – Martinez (3 0-0 7) Cannon (2 0-0 4) Coleman (2 3-3 8) Nesmith (5 2-2 15) Kravitz (3 2-2 8) Murray (2 3-4 8) Akins (1 0-1 2)

3-Point Goals:
Milford 6 (Nesmith 3, Martinez, Coleman, Murray)

 

Basketball – Girls Varsity
Delmar HS/MS 32, Milford HS 68

 

Tuesday, February 24

Wrestling Varsity
Milford HS (DIAA Dual Team Championships)

Match #1 Quarterfinal: Middletown defeated Cape Henlopen H S 34-26
138 – Vincent Diego (Cape Henlopen H S) over Stephen Lopez (Middletown) Fall 5:09
145 – Jose Ascencio (Cape Henlopen H S) over Darren Foraker (Middletown) Dec 15-9
152 – Nicholas Diego (Cape Henlopen H S) over Isiah Mitchell (Middletown) Maj 13-0
160 – Carter McClung (Middletown) over Cory Lawson (Cape Henlopen H S) Maj 13-1
170 – Ja`von Currie (Cape Henlopen H S) over Robert Winkelman (Middletown) Maj 12-3
182 – Erich Schneider (Middletown) over Brock Maloomian (Cape Henlopen H S) Fall 0:58
195 – Jimmy Stanton (Middletown) over Joel Torres (Cape Henlopen H S) Fall 2:54
220 – Devin Steele (Middletown) over Trayvon Bailey (Cape Henlopen H S) Fall 2:51
285 – Markel Weldon (Middletown) over Julian Medina (Cape Henlopen H S) Fall 5:59
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Emerson Fajardo (Cape Henlopen H S) over Luis Estrada (Middletown) Dec 3-2
120 – Dante Immediato (Middletown) over Maxwell Norquest (Cape Henlopen H S) Fall 2:31
126 – Justin Wright (Cape Henlopen H S) over Brandon Ruiz (Middletown) Dec 11-6
132 – Mathew Piner (Cape Henlopen H S) over Dominic Palmer (Middletown) Dec 8-3

Match #2 Semifinal: Smyrna H S defeated Middletown 59-15
145 – Larsen Wilson (Smyrna H S) over Darren Foraker (Middletown) Fall 3:52
152 – Kalen Wilson (Smyrna H S) over Isiah Mitchell (Middletown) Fall 1:38
160 – Carter McClung (Middletown) over Josh Dailey (Smyrna H S) Fall 3:48
170 – Ronnie Wuest (Smyrna H S) over Robert Winkelman (Middletown) Fall 0:54
182 – Anthony Wuest (Smyrna H S) over Erich Schneider (Middletown) Fall 5:09
195 – Marquelle Bennett (Smyrna H S) over Jimmy Stanton (Middletown) TF 22-5
220 – Devin Steele (Middletown) over Jerren Carter (Smyrna H S) Dec 5-1
285 – Terren Carter (Smyrna H S) over Markel Weldon (Middletown) Dec 7-2
106 – Gregory Baum (Smyrna H S) over Luis Estrada (Middletown) Dec 11-10
113 – Chris Begatto (Smyrna H S) over Taylor Ford (Middletown) Fall 1:10
120 – Dante Immediato (Middletown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Jacob Blair (Smyrna H S) over Brandon Ruiz (Middletown) Fall 1:06
132 – Michael Giampietro (Smyrna H S) over Dominic Palmer (Middletown) Fall 0:40
138 – Hunter Moyer (Smyrna H S) over Stephen Lopez (Middletown) Fall 4:20


Screen Shot 2015-01-24 at 6.00.09 PM