River Race Draws Regional Paddlers

182

This year’s Bug & Bud Festival was kicked off with the first Annual Shipbuilders River Race where participants challenged themselves and others in a 3-mile and 8-mile race down the Mispillion River with kayaks, canoes and stand up paddle boards. The awards were given out at the Vinyard Shipyard, the historical site of the last remaining shipyard in Milford.

 

 

 

Shipbuilders River Race 2015

Picture 1 of 7

 

Boat #

Paddler 1 Paddler 2 Length Divison

Time

29

Vic Oliveira

3

3-Canoe Male

37m 9s

19

Wayne Minor

3

3-Canoe Male

40m 15s

4

Trudy O’Grady Joyce Nolan

3

3-Dual Canoe Female

49m

9

Scott Hammer Kirk Hammer

3

3-Dual Canoe Male

47m 58s

5

Jane Motley Tracy Hynes

3

3-Dual Kayak Female

50m

7

Casey Kenton Heather Kenton

3

3-Dual Kayak Mixed

38m 28s

22

Matt Carter Sara Stephens

3

3-Dual Kayak Mixed

40m 4s

16

Fletch Kenton Lynne Perry

3

3-Dual Kayak Mixed

40m 42s

11

Rosie Babel

3

3-Kayak Female

50m 53s

10

Harriet Davies

3

3-Kayak Female

50m 54s

6

Karen Hammer

3

3-Female Kayak

1:33:55

18

Jeff Pringle

3

3-Kayak Male

34m 3s

31

Ed Evans

3

3-Kayak Male

46m 39s

39

Jason Peel

3

3-Kayak Male

46m 47s

12

Kalia Tatman

3

3-SUP Female (12’6 & less)

1:09:49

32

Terra Tatman

3

3-SUP Female (12’6 & less)

1:09:51

28

Earl Blackwell

3

3-SUP Male (12’6 & less)

39.03

30

Steve Corbett

8

8-Canoe Male

1:23:54

27

Bill Jones

8

8-Canoe Male

1:55:55

15

CJ Reed III Brian McIlvain

8

8-Dual Canoe Male

1:42:25

3

Danny Vezmar Stephen Webb

8

8-Dual Canoe Male

1:58:28

8

David Vezmar Stephen Vezmar

8

8-Dual Canoe Male

2:36:59

35

Patti Nash Mike Eline

8

8-Dual Kayak Mixed

1:41:01

25

Sue Byerly

8

8-Kayak Female

1:43:15

23

John Redos

8

8-Kayak Male

1:11:33

26

John Zirckel

8

8-Kayak Male

1:16:05

17

Brian Holochwost

8

8-Kayak Male

1:26:32

34

Steven O’Boyle

8

8-SUP Male (Over 12’6)

1:25:34

24

Kent Gaffney

8

8-SUP Male (Over 12’6)

1:45:07