MHS Sports of the Week – Monday, April 27

87

r

 

 

Monday, April 27

Tennis – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 4, Seaford HS 1
1st Singles – Colt Williamson (Miford) def. Omar Torres-Gutierrez 6-0,,6-0.
2nd Singles – Nick Sobota (Milford) def. Diego Torres-Gutierrez 6-3, 6-2.
3rd Singles – Derrick Bogan (Milford) def. Ivan Cortez 6-0, 6-0.
1st Doubles – Tyler Webb & Jonathan Alveraz-Gonzalez (Milford) def. Christopher Gualpa & Malik Weldon 6-4,6-0.
2nd Doubles – Esdras Ramirez & Brian Johnston (Seaford) def. Joshua Layton & Gunnar Folke 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-3).

Tennis – Girls Varsity
Seaford HS 2, Milford HS 3
1st Singles – Guthrie def. Killian 6-3, 6-3
2nd Singles – Lee def. Agenor 6-4, 7-5
3rd Singles – DeRuijer def. Perez 6-0, 6-0
1st Doubles – Lewis/Call def. Redlich/Alice 6-3, 6-2
2nd Doubles – Savage/Rogers def. Pearson/Snigier 6-3, 6-2

 

Tuesday, April 28

Baseball Varsity
Milford HS 4, Cape Henlopen HS 14
Pitcher(s) (Cape Hen) – McCoy, Jarrell(4), Elliott(5)
Catcher(s) (Cape Hen) – Carey
Pitcher(s) (Milford) – Davis, Benton (5), Attix (6)
Catcher(s) (Milford) – Herber
W- Jarrell (2-0)  L- Davis
2B: CH- Vitella (2) M- Saxon, Herber

Highlights: Kai Vitella was 3 for 4 with 2 doubles and an RBI.  Jason Wiberg was 3 for 4 with a triple, Zack Gelof was 3 for 4 with a pair of RBI’s and Austin Elliott added a 3-run HR for Cape.  Thomas Saxon and Phillip Herber each were 2 for 3 with a double for Milford.

Soccer – Girls Varsity
Caesar Rodney HS 9, Milford HS 0
First Half – Moore, Stevens CR (:36); Stevens (Moore) CR (1:23); C Cummings (M Harris) CR 4:01
Second Half – Nixon (Stevens) CR (44:36); Moore (Wilt) CR (46:24); Moore CR (61:43); Moore (M. Harris) CR (62:53); Moore (Glasser) CR (65:15); Glasser (Hollinger) CR (69:01)
Shots – CR-26; M-5
Corner Kicks – CR-6; M-0
Saves – Nuzzo CR-4; Morgan M-12

Softball Varsity
Milford HS 9, Cape Henlopen HS 5

 

Screen Shot 2015-04-21 at 9.59.05 PM

Wednesday, April 29

Golf Varsity
Milford HS 190, Caesar Rodney HS 165
Milford
Kyle Strassle 39
Jake Adams 49
Colton Paquette 51
Zach Legg 51
Medalist Kyle Strassle Milford 39

Tennis – Girls Varsity
Indian River HS 2, Milford HS 3
1st Singles -Seung Son IR defeated Shayla Frieldland 6-0 6-0
2nd Singles – Zoe Richard IR defeated Ester Lee 6-2 6-0
3rd Singles – Bodine DeRuijer M defeated Danielle Rybicki 6-0 5-7 6-3
1st Doubles -Uebele/Alice M defeated Shultie/Lovelace 7-5 3-6 7-6 (7-4)
2nd Doubles – Savage/Rogers M defeated Heubner/McCabe 6-1 6-1

Tennis – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 2, Indian River HS 3
1st Singles – Colt Williamson (Milford) def. McClain Smith 6-0,,6-0.
2nd Singles – Sean Whelen (Indian River) def. Nick Sobota (Milford) 6-0, 6-0.
3rd Singles – Derrick Bogan (Milford) def. Daniel Garza 6-2, 6-3.
1st Doubles – Kyle Evans & Michael Kramer (Indian River) def. Tyler Webb & Jonathan Alveraz-Gonzalez (Milford) def. 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).
2nd Doubles – Adam Izzo & Patrick Mochiam (Indian River) def. Joshua Layton & Gunnar Folke 6-4, 6-0.

Thursday, April 30

Tennis – Boys Varsity
Dover HS 4, Milford HS 1
1st Singles -Colt Williamson (M) def. Christian Anyanwu 6-1, 6-1
2nd Singles -Cedric Barnes (D) def. Nick Sobota 6-1, 7-5
3rd Singles -Harry Cooke (D) def. Derrick Bogan 6-3, 7-5
1st Doubles -Kyle Young/Simon Johnson (D) def. Tyler Webb/Jonathan Alvarez-Gonzalez 7-6 (7), 6-3
2nd Doubles -Junaid Cheema/Mitchell Remondi (D) def. Joshua Layton/Gunnar Folke 6-0, 6-2

Tennis – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 0, Dover HS 5
1st Singles – Canalichio (D) def. Friedland (M) 6-3, 6-1
2nd Singles – Malenfant (D) def. Lee (M) 6-0, 6-0
3rd Singles – Tackett (D) def. DeRuijer (M) 0-6, 7-5, TB (10-7)
1st Doubles – Patterson/Cole (D) def. Uebele/Alice (M) 6-0, 6-1
2nd Doubles – Scheir/ Jawahar (D) def. Savage/ Rogers (M) 6-0, 6-3

Baseball Varsity
Milford HS 12, Woodbridge HS 2
Pitcher(s) (Woodbridge) – Davis, Rogers (5)
Catcher(s) (Woodbridge) – Magee
Pitcher(s) (Milford) – Reeder, Bailey (4) Reeder 4-2
Catcher(s) (Milford) – Herber
Highlights: Dustin Reeder and Holden Bailey combined to allow 3 hits in getting the conference win. The Bucs were led by Phil Herber’s 4 hits and 3 rbi. Tom Saxon added a bases clearing triple. Bryce Greenly had 3 hits and an rbi. For the Raiders, Jacob Rogers had an rbi single and Logan Wescott walked 3 times and scored a run.

Softball Varsity
Milford HS 2, Woodbridge HS 8

Soccer – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 2, Polytech HS 3

Track & Field – Boys Varsity
Dover HS 120, Indian River HS 17
Dover HS 126, Laurel HS 11
Dover HS 102, Milford HS 44

Track & Field – Girls Varsity
Dover HS 127.5, Indian River HS 9.5
Dover HS 135, Laurel HS 0
Dover HS 99, Milford HS 38

Screen Shot 2015-04-21 at 9.59.05 PM

Friday, May 1

Tennis – Boys Varsity
Sussex Central HS 2, Milford HS 3
1st Singles – Colt Williamson (Milford) def. Chris Wise (Sussex) 6-0, 6-0.
2nd Singles – Nick Sobota (Milford) def. James Calipes (Sussex) 6-2, 6-3.
3rd Singles – Derrick Bogan (Milford) def. Blake Jackson (Sussex) 6-0, 6-0.

Tennis – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 1, Sussex Central HS 4
1st Singles – Williams (SC) def.  Stevenson (M) 6-0, 6-0
2nd Singles –  Hinton (SC) def.  Lee (M) 6-2, 6-0
3rd Singles –  Klimitchev (SC) def.  DeRuijer (M) 6-4, 4-6, TB 10-6
1st Doubles –  Uebele/Emich (M) def.  Swed/Wescott (SC) 6-2, 6-4
2nd Doubles –  Truitt/Wescott (SC) def.  Savage/Rogers (M) 6-3, 6-0

Track & Field – Boys Varsity
Tri-Meet: Laurel HS, Milford HS, Polytech HS, Sussex Central HS
Laurel HS 0, Milford HS 0
Laurel HS 28, Polytech HS 103
Laurel HS 18, Sussex Central HS 119

3200 Relay:Polytech (O’Hea, Smith, Popp, Flamer) 8:47
110 Hurdles: Funkhouse, M, 16.9
100: Holland, SC, 11.2
800 Relay: SC (Fleming, Boyer, Knocks, Custis) 1:34.2
1600: Popp, PHS, 4:53.9
400: Jean-Charles, L, 52.5
300 Hurdles: Funkhouse, M, 45
800: Alexander, SC, 2:12.2
200: Holland, SC, 23.1
3200: Perry, PHS, 10:49.9
1600 Relay: Milford (Snead, Conril, Brinson, Hinton) 3:38.9

Shot Put: Aiken, M, 37′ 9.5″
Discus: Aikens, M, 123′ 8″
Long Jump: Holland, SC, 18’11”
Triple Jump: Reynolds, M, 38’10”
High Jump: Nixon, PHS, 5’10”
Pole Vault: Funkhouse, M, 11′

Track & Field – Girls Varsity
Tri-Meet: Laurel HS, Milford HS, Polytech HS, Sussex Central HS
Laurel HS 0, Milford HS 0
Laurel HS 0, Polytech HS 65
Laurel HS 0, Sussex Central HS 52

3200 Relay: Polytech (Williams, Joanem, Perry, Williams) 11:07
110 Hurdles: Ockels, SC, 18.0
100: Smith, SC 12.8
800 Relay: Sussex Central (Morgan, Biles) 1:58.3
1600: Holstein, M, 6:13.3
400 Relay: Milford (Rodriquez, Sharp, Delva, Johnson) 53.4
400: Melvin, M, 1:05.4
300 Hurdles:
800: Warren, PHS, 2:41.4
200: Smith, SC, 26.4
3200: Holstein, M, 13:58
1600 Relay: Polytech (Williams, Boggerty, Perry, Warren) 4:44

Shot Put: Delva, M, 30′ 1.5″
Discus: Ryan, PHS, 78′ 1″
Long Jump: Johnson, M, 16′ 2″
Triple Jump: Johnson, M, 30′ 5″
High Jump:
Pole Vault: Taylor, PHS, 5′ 6″