MHS Sports – Week of Monday, Dec 28

98

r

Tuesday, December 29

Basketball – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 38, Sussex Central HS 52
Sussex Central HS 8 13 11 20 – 52

Milford – Bowe 3 0-2 6, Cahill 0 0-0 0, Mifflin 0 1-2 1, Baker 4 1-5 11, Fluitt 6 0-8 12, Hadley 1 0-0 3, Boone 2 0-1 5, Brittingham 0 0-0 0, Barnett 0 0-0 0, Dorsey 0 0-0 0
Totals: 16 2-18 38
3-Point Goals:Milford = 4 (Baker – 2, Boone, Hadley)

Wrestling Varsity
Host School: Indian River HS (Battle at the Beach)
Participating School(s):
Caesar Rodney HS
Cape Henlopen HS
Charter School
Delcastle HS
Lake Forest HS
Milford HS
Newark Charter School
Sussex Central HS
Woodbridge HS

Battle at the Beach XI

Team Scores:
Malvern Prep 280
Milford 194.5
Sussex Central 191
Haverford School 152
Cape Henlopen 145
Caesar Rodney 128
Polytech 106.5
Susquenita 77.5
Sussex Tech 75.5
Lake Forest 64
Wilmington Charter 60.5
Indian River 48
Delcastle 36.5
Woodbridge 34
Newark Charter 9

1st Place Matches:
106: Rosser (Mil) d. Hague (MP)
113: Hanson-Ashworth (MP) d. Hayes (CR)
120: Salvatore (MP) p. Harrington (CR)
126: Lattanze (MP) p. Muaka (WC)
132: Crane (MP) md. Garcia (Mil)
138: Corradetti (HAV) d. Diego (CH)
145: Dalious (Mil) injdft Bennett (SC)
152: Hisey (MP) d. Bautista (SC)
160: Group (SUSQ) tf Marcozzi (IR)
170: Hudson (SC) d. Mahan (PT)
182: Beard (MP) tf Souders (HAV)
195: LuSane (MP) p. Clavier (CR)
220: Janney (MP) p. Kober (HAV)
285: Wynes (Mil) d. Cruz (SC)

3rd Place Matches:
106: Price (PT) md Jackson (WB)
113: Hahn (PT) d. Tracey (HAV)
120: Tolbert (SUSQ) md. LaMarche (DEL)
126: Stratton (SC) d. Norquest (CH)
132: Morris (SC) tf Stevenson (CR)
138: Tolson (SC) d. Mounts (CR)
145: Touhey (MP) p. McCollum (HAV)
152: Taylor (Mil) md. Cannon (ST)
160: Lawson (CH) d. Chambers (SC)
170: Florschutz (MP) md. Reynolds (Mil)
182: Bergh (ST) d. Walker (CR)
195: Kober (HAV) p. VanVorst (MIL)
220: Hovington (MIL) d. VanPelt (ST)
285: Pierce (WB) d. Springer (LF)

5th Place Matches:
106:Primo (CR) d. Shepherd (HAV)
113: Curuso (CH) p. Bolton (IR)
120: Arlett (IR) d. Jackson (PT)
126: Clymer (HAV) dflt Creasey (MIL)
132: Deneumoustier (PT) d. Wright (CH)
138: Yoo (WC) d. Hatfield (ST)
145: Ascencio (CH) d. Land (PT)
152: Hamilton (WC) md. Miller (SUSQ)
160: Klenk (MP) d. Ruiz (MIL)
170: Handlin (CH) p. Bowden (WC)
182: Kammerer (CH) md. Cabalza (DEL)
195: Torres (CH) md. Morris (SC)
220: Williams (LF) p. Santizo (SC)
285: Medina (CH) d. Hood (ST)