MHS Sports – Week of Monday 8, 2016

81

r

 

Tuesday, February 8

Basketball – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 66, Indian River HS 24

Milford – Nesmith (6 1-2 16) Riley (9 0-0 18) Murray (3 0-0 7) Coleman (2 0-0 4) Bowman (1 1-3 3) Martinez (3 0-0 6) Riddick (2 0-0 4) Robinson (0 0-4 0) Shockley (4 0-0 8)
Totals: (30 2-9 66)

3-Point Goals:
Indian River 2 (Jones, Bratton)
Milford 4 (Nesmith 3, Murray)

Basketball – Girls Varsity
Indian River HS 32, Milford HS 47

Milford – J. Donovan (0 0-0 0), B. Cahall (4 0-0 8), T. Mifflin (4 0-1 8), J. Baker (3 1-2 7), K. Fluitt (2 1-1 5), T. Hadley (1 0-0 2), J. Boone (2 0-0 4), K. Brittingham (3 1-3 9), V. Daniels (1 0-0 2), L. Barnett (0 0-0 0), I. Dorsey (1 0-0 2).

Totals: (21 3-7 47)

3-Point Goals: Milford 2 (Brittingham)

Thursday, February 11

Basketball – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 46, Caesar Rodney HS 48

Milford – Nesmith (1 1-3 3) Riley (3 2-4 8) Murray (1 2-2 4) Correa (2 1-3 5) Coleman (2 0-0 6) Martinez (3 1-2 7) Kravitz (4 4-5 13)
Totals: (16 11-19 46)
3-Point Goals:
Milford 3 (Coleman 2, Kravitz)

Basketball – Girls Varsity
Caesar Rodney HS 62, Milford HS 45

Milford –
Cahall- (1 1-3 3), Mifflin- (3 0-0 6), Baker- (0 0-4 0), Fluitt- (3 1-2 7), Boone-(8 1-4 20), Brittingham- (3 0-0 9)
Totals:
18 3-13 45
3-Point Goals:
Milford- 6 (Boone 3, Brittingham 3)

Wrestling Varsity
Laurel HS 17, Milford HS 62

113
Jordan Passwaters (Milford Senior) over Josh Short (Laurel Hs) (Dec 8-7)
120
Isiah Fosque (Laurel Hs) over Mayy Mitzel (Milford Senior) (Fall 2:57)
126
Alex Creasey (Milford Senior) over Austin Venables (Laurel Hs) (Fall 0:57)
132
Oscar Rosaria (Milford Senior) over Gabriel Degraffinreed (Laurel Hs) (TF 23-6 4:00)
138
Adam Funkhouser (Milford Senior) over Jacob Larson (Laurel Hs) (Fall 1:14)
145
Barton Dalious (Milford Senior) over Clawen Jean-Joseph (Laurel Hs) (Fall 1:15)
152
Chase Taylor (Milford Senior) over Nate Enger (Laurel Hs) (Fall 1:20)
160
Phillip Ruiz (Milford Senior) over Arles Henriquez (Laurel Hs) (Fall 2:48)
170
Roman Henriquez (Laurel Hs) over Bevensky Augustine (Milford Senior) (TF 17-2 4:00)
182
Kenny VanVorst (Milford Senior) over Ben Brumbley (Laurel Hs) (Fall 1:08)
195
Michael Handy (Laurel Hs) over Eric Bennett (Milford Senior) (Fall 1:07)
220
Dominyc Hovington (Milford Senior) over Preston Gravenor (Laurel Hs) (Fall 1:03)
285
Bryon Wynes (Milford Senior) over Khashad Gillespie (Laurel Hs) (Fall 0:44)
106
Robbie Rosser (Milford Senior) over Schnyder Louis (Laurel Hs) (Fall 1:42)

Team Score:17 – 62

Friday, February 12

Wrestling Varsity
Milford HS 66, AI duPont HS 6

106
Anthony Sollie (Milford Senior) over Unknown (For.)
113
Robbie Rosser (Milford Senior) over Kerry Galloway (A.I. Dupont) (Fall 2:42)
120
Alex Guerrera (A.I. Dupont) over Jordan Passwaters (Milford Senior) (Fall 0:50)
126
Alex Creasey (Milford Senior) over Imere Miller (A.I. Dupont) (Fall 1:21)
132
Adam Funkhouser (Milford Senior) over James Naylor (A.I. Dupont) (Fall 1:16)
138
Oscar Rosaria (Milford Senior) over Unknown (For.)
145
Barton Dalious (Milford Senior) over Jamier Schaener (A.I. Dupont) (Fall 2:45)
152
Chase Taylor (Milford Senior) over Andrew Harp (A.I. Dupont) (Fall 1:00)
160
Phillip Ruiz (Milford Senior) over Jordan Washam (A.I. Dupont) (Dec 8-5)
170
Kaje Reynolds (Milford Senior) over Isaiah Bell (A.I. Dupont) (Dec 7-2)
182
Bevensky Augustine (Milford Senior) over John Lawson (A.I. Dupont) (Fall 4:40)
195
Kenny VanVorst (Milford Senior) over Joseph Cardone (A.I. Dupont) (Fall 2:18)
220
Dominyc Hovington (Milford Senior) over Jay-Juan Jones (A.I. Dupont) (Dec 4-3)
285
Bryon Wynes (Milford Senior) over Jacob Somerwille (A.I. Dupont) (Dec 7-5)

Team Score: 66 – 6