DE Primary Election Results

146

 

STATE OF DELAWARE
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTIONS

 

Local Racesv2

According to the State of Delaware Department of Elections, Charles S Postles has won the Republican Primary for State Representative District 33 by a margin of 45.21% (714 total votes). Opponents Robert Scott earned 35.42% ( 559 total votes) and Morgan Hudson earned 19.37% ( 306 total votes), respectively. Postles will challenge Democrat Karen Williams in the General Election this November. The winner of the November election will serve as State Representative for the 33rd District.

 

v7According to the State of Delaware Department of Elections, David L Wilson has defeated Robert D Mitchell in the Republican Primary by a margin of 69.21% to 30.79% (1,252 to 557 total votes). Wilson will challenge Democrat Gary M Wolfe in the General Election this November. The winner of the November election will serve as State Representative for the 35th District.

 

 

v5

According to the State of Delaware Department of Elections, Samuel R Wilson Jr has defeated Lisa Hudson Briggs in the Republican Primary by a margin of 55.55% to 44.45% (1,432 to 1,146 total votes).

 

 

 

According to the State of Delaware Department of Elections, Irwin G Burton III has won the Republican v9Primary for Sussex County Council District 3 by a margin of 35.77% (1,256 total votes). Opponents Mark G Schaeffer earned 32.15% (1,129 total votes), Kevin E Burdette earned 18.94% ( 665 total votes) and Frank E Shade earned 13.14% (461 total votes). Burton will challenge Democrat Leslie W Ledogar in the General Election this November. The winner of the November election will serve Sussex County Council District 3.

Primary Election (Unofficial Results)


Election Date: 09/13/16354 OF 354 Districts Reporting = 100%Last Updated: 09/13/16 10:58 PM

Absentee Votes Reported
New Castle:Y
Kent:Y
Sussex:Y

For Statewide Offices:
Democratic Voter Turnout = 20.00 %
Republican Voter Turnout = 16.05 %


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

354 of 354 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN BARNEY 12,274 617 12,891 20 . 20 %
MICHEAL C MILLER SR 3,319 181 3,500 5 . 48 %
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTER 26,612 1,307 27,919 43 . 76 %
BRYAN TOWNSEND 14,950 897 15,847 24 . 84 %
SCOTT WALKER 3,008 148 3,156 4 . 94 %
ELIAS J WEIR 449 31 480 0 . 78 %

GOVERNOR

351 of 351 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
COLIN BONINI 20,135 1,015 21,150 69 . 88 %
LACEY LAFFERTY 8,532 583 9,115 30 . 12 %

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

351 of 351 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SHERRY DORSEY WALKER 13,162 586 13,748 21 . 82 %
BRADLEY S EABY 3,325 197 3,522 5 . 59 %
GREGORY FULLER SR 5,405 296 5,701 9 . 05 %
BETHANY HALL-LONG 17,485 841 18,326 29 . 09 %
KATHLEEN MCGUINESS 10,215 645 10,860 17 . 24 %
CIRO POPPITI III 10,315 520 10,835 17 . 21 %

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

351 of 351 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TRINIDAD NAVARRO 31,636 1,460 33,096 54 . 92 %
KAREN WELDIN STEWART 25,585 1,578 27,163 45 . 08 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY E CRAGG 14,323 752 15,075 51 . 63 %
GEORGE PARISH 13,323 800 14,123 48 . 37 %


STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 1

21 of 21 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOSEPH D MCCOLE 1,512 84 1,596 29 . 16 %
HARRIS B MCDOWELL III 3,638 238 3,876 70 . 84 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 9

16 of 16 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CAITLIN M OLSEN 972 50 1,022 42 . 83 %
JOHN WALSH 1,295 69 1,364 57 . 17 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID D BRADY 665 29 694 36 . 66 %
BRYON SHORT 1,161 38 1,199 63 . 34 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9

9 of 9 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RICHARD GRIFFITHS 542 22 564 39 . 08 %
MONIQUE JOHNS 850 29 879 60 . 92 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN MATTHEWS 1,264 44 1,308 75 . 47 %
DENNIS E WILLIAMS 403 22 425 24 . 53 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DON R PETERSON 615 45 660 26 . 10 %
PETER C SCHWARTZKOPF 1,725 143 1,868 73 . 90 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15

5 of 5 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JAMES BURTON 607 3 610 35 . 54 %
VALERIE LONGHURST 1,074 32 1,106 64 . 46 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MORGAN HUDSON 292 14 306 19 . 37 %
CHARLES S POSTLES JR 683 31 714 45 . 21 %
ROBERT SCOTT 536 23 559 35 . 42 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT D MITCHELL 545 12 557 30 . 79 %
DAVID L WILSON 1,193 59 1,252 69 . 21 %

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

216 of 216 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
THOMAS P GORDON 19,678 800 20,478 47 . 67 %
MATTHEW MEYER 21,487 991 22,478 52 . 33 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MARK BLAKE 8,342 407 8,749 82 . 70 %
BARRY NAHE 1,716 113 1,829 17 . 30 %

PRESIDENT OF COUNTY COUNCIL

216 of 216 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KAREN HARTLEY-NAGLE 19,871 730 20,601 48 . 55 %
PENROSE HOLLINS 12,671 733 13,404 31 . 59 %
DAVID ROBERTS 8,151 274 8,425 19 . 86 %

MAYOR

43 of 43 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MARIA D CABRERA 382 10 392 3 . 11 %
THEOPALIS GREGORY SR 1,254 64 1,318 10 . 47 %
NORMAN D GRIFFITHS 604 28 632 5 . 02 %
KEVIN F KELLEY SR 2,434 119 2,553 20 . 29 %
ROBERT I MARSHALL 207 16 223 1 . 77 %
MICHAEL S PURZYCKI 2,788 180 2,968 23 . 59 %
DENNIS P WILLIAMS 1,690 68 1,758 13 . 97 %
EUGENE R YOUNG 2,642 92 2,734 21 . 78 %

CITY TREASURER

43 of 43 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DARIUS J BROWN 3,958 176 4,134 35 . 79 %
VELDA JONES-POTTER 4,283 213 4,496 38 . 93 %
KENNETH MATLUSKY 2,767 151 2,918 25 . 28 %

PRESIDENT OF CITY COUNCIL

43 of 43 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN M MCCAFFERTY 2,219 112 2,331 20 . 42 %
HANIFA SHABAZZ 4,585 274 4,859 42 . 57 %
JUSTEN WRIGHT 4,071 153 4,224 37 . 01 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

5 of 5 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ERNEST CONGO II 996 45 1,041 60 . 52 %
J KATHLEEN PERKINS 652 27 679 39 . 48 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

4 of 4 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TYLER P BROOKS 180 7 187 20 . 17 %
ERIN HUTT 329 6 335 36 . 13 %
ZANTHIA OLIVER 388 17 405 43 . 70 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

6 of 6 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ROBERT P CANNON 438 17 455 40 . 66 %
MICHELLE HARLEE 615 49 664 59 . 34 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

5 of 5 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ANTHONY MILLER 272 12 284 29 . 95 %
VASHUN TURNER 397 9 406 42 . 82 %
GERVASIO VELAZQUEZ 246 12 258 27 . 23 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

5 of 5 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
YOLANDA MCCOY 595 14 609 54 . 08 %
HEATHER TAYLOR 494 23 517 45 . 92 %

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

43 of 43 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RYSHEEMA DIXON 3,339 141 3,480 13 . 30 %
WAYNNA DOBSON 2,762 106 2,868 10 . 96 %
SAMUEL L GUY 4,316 221 4,537 17 . 34 %
TYRONE C JOHNSON SR 2,540 117 2,657 10 . 15 %
BRUNILDA LUNA-MERCADO 2,026 91 2,117 8 . 09 %
EDYTHE L PRIDGEN 1,854 129 1,983 7 . 58 %
GLADYS BRISTER SPIKES 1,408 105 1,513 5 . 78 %
LORETTA WALSH 6,617 383 7,000 26 . 80 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CIRO ADAMS 286 23 309 26 . 27 %
BENJAMIN COHEN 231 14 245 20 . 83 %
RICHARD L DYTON 131 15 146 12 . 41 %
ROBERT KEESLER 275 20 295 25 . 08 %
GREGORY T LUNA 169 12 181 15 . 41 %

3RD LEVY COURT DISTRICT

12 of 12 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ALLAN ANGEL 818 78 896 62 . 87 %
D KEITH MUMFORD 490 39 529 37 . 13 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

13 of 13 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LISA HUDSON BRIGGS 1,093 53 1,146 44 . 45 %
SAMUEL R WILSON JR 1,355 77 1,432 55 . 55 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

18 of 18 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KEVIN E BURDETTE 618 47 665 18 . 94 %
IRWIN G BURTON III 1,205 51 1,256 35 . 77 %
MARK G SCHAEFFER 1,079 50 1,129 32 . 15 %
FRANK E SHADE 435 26 461 13 . 14 %

Screen Shot 2016-04-22 at 7.24.15 AM

Sign up for you free digital subscription of The Weekly Review, delivered directly to your email every Tuesday morning. A quick cover-to-cover read to catch up on the news of the week and experience great stories about our local communities. Sign up for your free email subscription below.