2016 General Election Results

104

STATE OF DELAWARE
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTIONS

 Local Races
 
postles
 
 
According to the State of Delaware Department of Elections, Charles Postles has won the 2016 General Election for State Representative District 33 by a margin of 57.51% ( 5,780 total votes). Opponent Karen Williams earned 42.49% ( 4,271 total votes). Postles will serve as State Representative for the 33rd District for a two-year term starting in January 2017.
 
 
 
 
 
 
wilson
 
 
According to the State of Delaware Department of Elections, Dave Wilson has won the 2016 General Election for State Representative District 35 by a margin of 72.91% (6,552 total votes). Opponent Gary Wolfe earned 27.09% ( 2,435 total votes). Wilson will serve as State Representative for the 35th District for an additional two-year term starting in January 2017.
 
 
 
 
burton
 
 
 
According to the State of Delaware Department of Elections, Irwin G. Burton III has defeated Leslie Ledogar in the 2016 General Election by a margin of 55.84% to 44.16% (14,308 to 11,318 total votes). Burton will serve Sussex County Council District 3 for a four-year term.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

General Election (Unofficial Results)


Election Date: 11/08/16432 OF 432 Districts Reporting = 100%Last Updated: 11/08/16 10:03 PM

Absentee Votes Reported
New Castle:Y
Kent:Y
Sussex:Y

Statewide Voter Turnout = 65.34%


PRESIDENT

432 of 432 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
HILLARY CLINTON 221,586 13,995 235,581 53 . 35 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DONALD J TRUMP 175,138 9,965 185,103 41 . 92 %
GREEN PARTY
JILL STEIN 5,865 235 6,100 1 . 38 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
GARY JOHNSON 14,039 712 14,751 3 . 35 %

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

432 of 432 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTER 219,887 13,655 233,542 55 . 52 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
HANS REIGLE 162,355 9,935 172,290 40 . 96 %
GREEN PARTY
MARK J PERRI 7,990 335 8,325 1 . 97 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
SCOTT A GESTY 6,152 284 6,436 1 . 55 %

GOVERNOR

429 of 429 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN C CARNEY JR 234,341 14,061 248,402 58 . 34 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
COLIN BONINI 157,442 9,407 166,849 39 . 18 %
GREEN PARTY
ANDREW R GROFF 5,702 249 5,951 1 . 39 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
SEAN L GOWARD 4,371 206 4,577 1 . 09 %

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

429 of 429 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BETHANY HALL LONG 234,078 14,062 248,140 59 . 44 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LA MAR T GUNN 159,875 9,413 169,288 40 . 56 %

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

429 of 429 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TRINIDAD NAVARRO 233,114 13,313 246,427 59 . 28 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY E CRAGG 159,288 9,938 169,226 40 . 72 %


STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 1

24 of 24 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
HARRIS B MCDOWELL III 11,190 668 11,858 56 . 32 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES SPADOLA 8,820 375 9,195 43 . 68 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 5

22 of 22 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DENISE BOWERS 9,047 549 9,596 40 . 52 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CATHERINE CLOUTIER 13,407 676 14,083 59 . 48 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 7

19 of 19 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PATRICIA BLEVINS 9,028 370 9,398 49 . 45 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ANTHONY DELCOLLO 9,310 294 9,604 50 . 55 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 8

18 of 18 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID P SOKOLA 8,284 578 8,862 50 . 82 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MEREDITH CHAPMAN 7,709 404 8,113 46 . 52 %
GREEN PARTY
DAVID B CHANDLER 437 25 462 2 . 66 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 9

18 of 18 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN WALSH 13,031 469 13,500 100 . 00 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 12

21 of 21 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
NICOLE POORE 18,325 636 18,961 100 . 00 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 13

20 of 20 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID B MCBRIDE 14,048 455 14,503 100 . 00 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 14

20 of 20 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRUCE C ENNIS 12,870 584 13,454 59 . 55 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CARL PACE 8,791 347 9,138 40 . 45 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 15

25 of 25 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DAVID G LAWSON 14,286 750 15,036 100 . 00 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 19

17 of 17 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
BRIAN G PETTYJOHN 13,036 967 14,003 100 . 00 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 20

15 of 15 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PERRY J MITCHELL 6,103 728 6,831 27 . 61 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
GERALD W HOCKER 16,199 1,709 17,908 72 . 39 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

14 of 14 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHARLES POTTER JR 8,529 372 8,901 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2

12 of 12 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
STEPHANIE T BOLDEN 6,057 199 6,256 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
HELENE M KEELEY 5,849 211 6,060 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4

16 of 16 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GERALD L BRADY 8,862 703 9,565 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MELANIE GEORGE SMITH 8,004 276 8,280 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6

12 of 12 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DEBRA HEFFERNAN 9,011 534 9,545 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRYON SHORT 7,936 341 8,277 90 . 10 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
C ROBERT WILSON 885 24 909 9 . 90 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 8

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
S QUINTON JOHNSON 8,413 290 8,703 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9

9 of 9 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MONIQUE JOHNS 4,926 204 5,130 39 . 63 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KEVIN S HENSLEY 7,517 295 7,812 60 . 37 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN MATTHEWS 6,351 303 6,654 60 . 74 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JUDITH M TRAVIS 4,133 167 4,300 39 . 26 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID L NEILSON 2,847 138 2,985 30 . 44 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY N SPIEGELMAN 6,541 280 6,821 69 . 56 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12

14 of 14 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DEBORAH D HUDSON 9,228 638 9,866 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 13

14 of 14 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN L MITCHELL JR 7,122 165 7,287 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14

7 of 7 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PETER C SCHWARTZKOPF 8,008 1,289 9,297 63 . 55 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES LOUIS DEMARTINO 4,759 573 5,332 36 . 45 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
VALERIE LONGHURST 9,071 319 9,390 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JAMES JOHNSON 7,311 225 7,536 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17

11 of 11 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHAEL MULROONEY 7,484 237 7,721 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 18

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID BENTZ 7,113 235 7,348 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19

12 of 12 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KIMBERLY WILLIAMS 5,754 213 5,967 63 . 00 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES R STARTZMAN JR 3,388 115 3,503 37 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BARBARA W VAUGHAN 4,906 623 5,529 36 . 96 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
STEPHEN T SMYK 8,411 798 9,209 61 . 57 %
INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
DONALD R AYOTTE 202 16 218 1 . 47 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21

11 of 11 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL RAMONE 7,292 282 7,574 82 . 21 %
GREEN PARTY
DAVID MCCORQUODALE 1,580 58 1,638 17 . 79 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22

12 of 12 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LANETTE R EDWARDS 3,997 332 4,329 31 . 83 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JOSEPH E MIRO 8,519 443 8,962 65 . 91 %
GREEN PARTY
BERNARD AUGUST 290 16 306 2 . 26 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23

9 of 9 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PAUL S BAUMBACH 6,178 372 6,550 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
EDWARD OSIENSKI 6,204 202 6,406 68 . 72 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
TIMOTHY S CONRAD 2,837 78 2,915 31 . 28 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25

8 of 8 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN A KOWALKO JR 4,853 270 5,123 68 . 55 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL NAGORSKI 2,252 98 2,350 31 . 45 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26

9 of 9 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN VIOLA 7,518 227 7,745 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
EARL G JAQUES JR 8,821 361 9,182 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28

14 of 14 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
WILLIAM CARSON 7,170 411 7,581 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29

13 of 13 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
W CHARLES PARADEE III 6,378 398 6,776 62 . 01 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JANICE GALLAGHER 3,660 258 3,918 35 . 85 %
GREEN PARTY
RUTH A JAMES 223 10 233 2 . 14 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30

12 of 12 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHARLES GROCE 2,505 118 2,623 29 . 27 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
WILLIAM R OUTTEN 6,068 269 6,337 70 . 73 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31

11 of 11 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN M LYNN 5,256 509 5,765 66 . 55 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
M JEAN DOWDING 2,622 275 2,897 33 . 45 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32

12 of 12 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ANDRIA L BENNETT 4,008 233 4,241 60 . 48 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
PATRICIA MCDANIEL FOLTZ 2,599 172 2,771 39 . 52 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33

10 of 10 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KAREN D WILLIAMS 4,053 218 4,271 42 . 49 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHARLES S POSTLES JR 5,480 300 5,780 57 . 51 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34

11 of 11 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID HENDERSON 4,217 299 4,516 40 . 92 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LYNDON D YEARICK 6,082 436 6,518 59 . 08 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35

7 of 7 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GARY M WOLFE 2,294 141 2,435 27 . 09 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DAVID L WILSON 6,188 364 6,552 72 . 91 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36

11 of 11 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
HARVEY R KENTON JR 6,712 462 7,174 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37

7 of 7 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PAULETTE A RAPPA 3,752 286 4,038 37 . 53 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RUTH BRIGGS KING 6,191 529 6,720 62 . 47 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38

8 of 8 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RONALD E GRAY 10,837 1,351 12,188 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 39

7 of 7 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DANIEL B SHORT 6,215 428 6,643 91 . 25 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
JAMES BRITTINGHAM 596 41 637 8 . 75 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 40

8 of 8 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
TIMOTHY DALE DUKES 7,428 398 7,826 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 41

8 of 8 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
S BRADLEY CONNOR 3,782 288 4,070 40 . 82 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RICHARD G COLLINS 5,517 382 5,899 59 . 18 %

CLERK OF THE PEACE

267 of 267 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KENNETH W BOULDEN JR 187,611 8,104 195,715 100 . 00 %

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

267 of 267 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MATTHEW MEYER 155,577 7,018 162,595 66 . 59 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MARK BLAKE 78,128 3,448 81,576 33 . 41 %

PRESIDENT OF COUNTY COUNCIL

267 of 267 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KAREN HARTLEY NAGLE 187,798 8,065 195,863 100 . 00 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 7

22 of 22 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GEORGE SMILEY 15,822 472 16,294 100 . 00 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 8

21 of 21 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN CARTIER 16,536 746 17,282 100 . 00 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 9

19 of 19 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TIMOTHY P SHELDON 14,522 551 15,073 100 . 00 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 10

23 of 23 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JEA P STREET 11,717 389 12,106 92 . 10 %
GREEN PARTY
ALEXANDER DURNAN 1,005 33 1,038 7 . 90 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 11

21 of 21 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID L TACKETT 16,735 577 17,312 100 . 00 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 12

21 of 21 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
WILLIAM BELL 20,107 709 20,816 100 . 00 %

MAYOR

44 of 44 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHAEL S PURZYCKI 21,314 1,095 22,409 82 . 17 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT F MARTIN 2,835 121 2,956 10 . 83 %
INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
STEVEN WASHINGTON 1,829 76 1,905 7 . 00 %

CITY TREASURER

44 of 44 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
VELDA JONES POTTER 23,012 1,075 24,087 100 . 00 %

PRESIDENT OF CITY COUNCIL

44 of 44 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
HANIFA SHABAZZ 23,359 1,109 24,468 100 . 00 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

5 of 5 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
NNAMDI O CHUKWUOCHA 3,548 164 3,712 100 . 00 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

5 of 5 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ERNEST CONGO II 2,960 122 3,082 80 . 76 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
SCOTT SPENCER 702 32 734 19 . 24 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

4 of 4 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ZANTHIA OLIVER 2,202 58 2,260 100 . 00 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

6 of 6 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHELLE HARLEE 2,820 128 2,948 100 . 00 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

5 of 5 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
VASHUN TURNER 2,140 66 2,206 93 . 11 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
NADINE M FROST 158 5 163 6 . 89 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

5 of 5 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
YOLANDA MCCOY 2,519 84 2,603 100 . 00 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 7

8 of 8 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ROBERT A WILLIAMS 2,617 115 2,732 100 . 00 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 8

6 of 6 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHARLES M FREEL 3,926 333 4,259 100 . 00 %

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

44 of 44 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RYSHEEMA DIXON 17,290 841 18,131 24 . 31 %
SAMUEL L GUY 17,984 870 18,854 25 . 28 %
LORETTA WALSH 19,876 1,000 20,876 28 . 00 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CIRO ADAMS 4,984 301 5,285 7 . 08 %
BENJAMIN COHEN 5,007 267 5,274 7 . 07 %
ROBERT KEESLER 4,504 235 4,739 6 . 35 %
INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
K EMMANUEL MAGRUDER 1,334 60 1,394 1 . 91 %

CLERK OF THE PEACE

89 of 89 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRENDA A WOOTTEN 36,531 2,420 38,951 55 . 42 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DJ SILICATO 29,533 1,788 31,321 44 . 58 %

REGISTER OF WILLS

89 of 89 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
HAROLD K BRODE 35,032 2,278 37,310 53 . 18 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL A ROUTH 30,928 1,914 32,842 46 . 82 %

1ST LEVY COURT DISTRICT

14 of 14 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
P BROOKS BANTA 7,768 455 8,223 59 . 50 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHARLOTTE MIDDLETON 5,312 285 5,597 40 . 50 %

3RD LEVY COURT DISTRICT

16 of 16 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ALLAN ANGEL 7,106 503 7,609 100 . 00 %

5TH LEVY COURT DISTRICT

16 of 16 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GEORGE SWEENEY 5,737 372 6,109 54 . 33 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JOHN C SIGLER 4,815 320 5,135 45 . 67 %

CLERK OF THE PEACE

73 of 73 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHARLES KOSKEY 36,879 4,002 40,881 41 . 07 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
NORMAN A JONES JR 54,119 4,516 58,635 58 . 93 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

13 of 13 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL H VINCENT 11,854 751 12,605 100 . 00 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

13 of 13 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
SAMUEL R WILSON JR 10,660 732 11,392 100 . 00 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

18 of 18 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LESLIE W LEDOGAR 10,093 1,225 11,318 44 . 16 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
IRWIN G BURTON III 13,106 1,202 14,308 55 . 84 %

Screen Shot 2016-04-22 at 7.24.15 AM

Sign up for you free digital subscription of The Weekly Review, delivered directly to your email every Tuesday morning. A quick cover-to-cover read to catch up on the news of the week and experience great stories about our local communities. Sign up for your free email subscription below.