MHS Sports Scoreboard – Week on January 9, 2017

74

 

 

Wednesday, January 11

Wrestling Varsity
Delmar HS/MS 12, Milford HS 67

106 Isaac O`Neal (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) over Anthony Sollie (Milford Senior) (Fall 5:11)
113 Robbie Rosser (Milford Senior) over Unknown (For.)
120 Jamel Copes (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) over Steve Hickman (Milford Senior) (Fall 2:13)
126 Jace Darling (Milford Senior) over Samuel O`Neal (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) (Dec 5-3)
132 Michael Edwards (Milford Senior) over Christian Layton (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) (Fall 1:03)
138 Gavin Garcia (Milford Senior) over Tyler Wright (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) (Fall 1:43)
145 Alex Creasey (Milford Senior) over Dhaval Patel (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) (Fall 1:08)
152 Khiry Hovington (Milford Senior) over Isaac Brumbley (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) (Fall 1:32)
160 Michael Robertson (Milford Senior) over Collin Doyle (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) (MD 10-0)
170 Kaje Reynolds (Milford Senior) over Robert Caddell (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) (Fall 1:18)
182 Bevensky Augustine (Milford Senior) over Maguire Free (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) (Fall 1:10)
195 Eric Bennett (Milford Senior) over Jamal Childs (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) (Fall 0:33)
220 Dominyc Hovington (Milford Senior) over Christopher Elliott (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) (Fall 0:55)
285 Bryon Wynes (Milford Senior) over Nathaniel Gaines (Delmar Junior-Senior H S) (Fall 2:27)

Thursday, January 12

Swimming – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 88, Indian River HS 82

200 Medley Relay
IR G. Furman, L.Grow, M.Burke, E. Haden 2:11.41
200 Freestyle
IR S. Roehl 2:28.92
200 Individual Medley
IR L. Grow 2:33.93
50 Freestyle
IR E. Haden 28.99
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly
IR M.Burke 1:08.70
100 Freestyle
IR E. Haden 1:05.61
500 Freestyle
IR M. Burke 6:31.36
200 Free Relay
IR E. Haden, S. Roehl, L. Grow, M. Burke
100 Backstroke
M Brea Wells 1:10.23
100 Breaststroke
IR L. Grow 1:21.34
400 Free Relay
M M. Wolfe, B. Wells, S. Santiago, S. Millman 4:33.88

Swimming – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 67, Indian River HS 103

200 Medley Relay
M R. Mackesey, S. Davis, N. Hall, B. Sobota 2:00
200 Freestyle
IR M. Kohr 2:11
200 Individual Medley
IR M. Barnes 2:29
50 Freestyle
M S. Davis 24.89
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly
IR J. Kohr 1:06.73
100 Freestyle
IR B. Shuart 55.59
500 Freestyle
IR M. McGee
200 Free Relay
IR L. Seeney, I. Burnshaw, J. Kohr, G. Bomhadt 1:51.35
100 Backstroke
IR M. Barnes 1:09.52
100 Breaststroke
M. S. Davis 1:12.70
400 Free Relay
IR M. McGee, B. Shuart, M. Barnes, G. Bomhardt 4:00.97

Basketball – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 66, Seaford HS 27

Milford – Milford – R. Bowe 9 3-4 21
B. Cahall 3 0-0 6
T. Mifflin 2 2-4 6
J. Baker 4 1-2 11
T. Duffy 1 0-0 2
K. Brittingham 7 1-2 18
K. Reynolds 1 0-0 2
Totals: 27 7-12 66
3-Point Goals: Milford 5 ( Brittingham 3, Baker 2) Seaford 4 ( Snell 4)

Basketball – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 34, St. Mark’s HS 37

Milford –
Mifflin – (2 0-0 6)
Bowman – (3 0-2 6)
Riddick – (4 0-2 9)
Sampson – (2 0-0 4)
Shockley – (2 0-0 5)
Murray – (2 0-1 4)
Chandler – (0 0-0 0)
Totals: (15 0-5 34)

3-Point Goals:
St. Marks 3 (Sullivan, Palmer, Leslei)
Milford 4 (Mifflin 2, Riddick, Shockley)

Screen Shot 2016-04-22 at 7.24.15 AM

Sign up for you free digital subscription of The Weekly Review, delivered directly to your email every Tuesday morning. A quick cover-to-cover read to catch up on the news of the week and experience great stories about our local communities. Sign up for your free email subscription below.