MHS Sports Scoreboard – Week of January 23

72

Tuesday, January 24

Basketball – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 60, Delmar HS/MS 47

Milford – Bowman (2 2-4 6) Riddick (10 4-4 29) Sampson (2 0-0 4) Turner (1 0-0 2) Shockley (2 1-1 5) Chandler (1 0-1 2) Murray (4 2-5 12) Timson (0 0-2 0) Foster (0 0-0 0) Gunter (0 0-0 0) Correa (0 0-0 0)

Totals: (22 9-17 60)

3-Point Goals:
Delmar 2 (Rider, Lumpein-Beale)
Milford 7 (Riddick 5, Murray 2)

Screen Shot 2016-04-22 at 7.24.15 AM

Sign up for you free digital subscription of The Weekly Review, delivered directly to your email every Tuesday morning. A quick cover-to-cover read to catch up on the news of the week and experience great stories about our local communities. Sign up for your free email subscription below.

Basketball – Girls Varsity
Delmar HS/MS 24, Milford HS 49

Thursday, January 26

Basketball – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 61, Woodbridge HS 35

Basketball – Boys Varsity
Woodbridge HS 64, Milford HS 50
Milford – Bowman (1 2-6 5), Riddick (1 5-8 16), Sampson (2 0-0 10), Turner (1 0-0 2), Chandler (1 0-0 2), Correa (0 0-2 0), Murrary (2 2-4 15).

Totals: (6 9-20 50).
3-Point Goals: Milford 9 (Bowman, Riddick 3, Murrary 3, Sampson 2).
Woodbridge 6 (C.Corbin 2, Mosley, Letherwood, Waters).

Swimming – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 56, Sussex Academy 114

200 Medley Relay
SA E. Davis, T. Mitchell, G. Gonzelez, P. Shawver 1:54.96
200 Freestyle
SA E. Davis 2:09.05
200 Individual Medley
SA G. Gonzalez 2:18.56
50 Freestyle
SA C. Shawver 23.91
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly
SA G. Gonzalez 1:00.39
100 Freestyle
M B. Sobota 54.44
500 Freestyle
SA T. Mitchell 6:02.53
200 Free Relay
SA C. Smith, J. Kent, G. Gonzalez, C. Shawver 1:43.92
100 Backstroke
SA C. Shawwver 1″06.91
100 Breaststroke
SA T. Mitchell 1:11.62
400 Free Relay
SA E. Davis, C. Smith, P. Shawver, C. Shawver 3:52.86

Swimming – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 58, Sussex Academy 112

200 Medley Relay
M B. Wells, H. Shockley, S. Millman, M. Wolfe 2:11.93
200 Freestyle
SA J. Martiner 2:14.98
200 Individual Medley
M B. Wells 2:40.50
50 Freestyle
SA C. Murphy 27.73
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly
SA C. Murphy 1:10.33
100 Freestyle
SA L. Guida 1:02.81
500 Freestyle
SA J. Martiner 6:03.94
200 Free Relay
SA J. Martiner, J. Helou, L. Guida, T. Elling 1:54.94
100 Backstroke
SA T. Martiner 1:09.19
100 Breaststroke
SA A Wheatley 1:23.26
400 Free Relay
SA C. Murphy, T. Martiner, J. Martiner, T. Elling 4:27.99

Friday, January 27

Wrestling Varsity
Milford HS 17, Smyrna HS 57

106 Dylan Andruzzi (Smyrna H S) over Anthony Sollie (Milford Senior) (Dec 6-2)
113 Robbie Rosser (Milford Senior) over Gavin Sembly (Smyrna H S) (TF 16-1 3:18)
120 Nicholas Natarcola (Smyrna H S) over Jace Darling (Milford Senior) (Fall 3:24)
126 Cole Sebastianelli (Smyrna H S) over Jordan Passwaters (Milford Senior) (Fall 1:31)
132 Ryan Kelley (Smyrna H S) over Michael Edwards (Milford Senior) (Dec 10-4)
138 Jack Davis (Smyrna H S) over Gavin Garcia (Milford Senior) (Fall 4:38)
145 Chase Archangelo (Smyrna H S) over Alex Creasey (Milford Senior) (TF 15-0 4:12)
152 Nathaniel Bryant (Smyrna H S) over Khiry Hovington (Milford Senior) (Fall 3:20)
160 Dakota Kerr (Smyrna H S) over Michael Robertson (Milford Senior) (Fall 1:10)
170 Larsen Wilson (Smyrna H S) over Kaje Reynolds (Milford Senior) (MD 12-2)
182 Hunter Moyer (Smyrna H S) over Dylan Mills (Milford Senior) (Fall 1:01)
195 Anthony Wuest (Smyrna H S) over Evonte Bennett (Milford Senior) (Fall 0:25)
220 Anthony Diaz (Milford Senior) over Andrew DeBenedictis-Bayne (Smyrna H S) (Fall 3:04)
285 Bryon Wynes (Milford Senior) over Elijiah Taylor (Smyrna H S) (Fall 5:32)

Saturday, January 28
Wrestling Varsity
James M Bennett HS (MD) 15, Milford HS 63
120 Jace Darling (Milford Senior) over Gene Willaims (James M Bennett Senior) (Fall 1:45)
126 Jeremy Cope (James M Bennett Senior) over Welinton Rosario (Milford Senior) (Dec 9-6)
132 Dominic Feightner (Milford Senior) over Zack Johnson (James M Bennett Senior) (Dec 10-4)
138 Oscar Rosaria (Milford Senior) over Tanner Farro (James M Bennett Senior) (Fall 1:23)
145 Gavin Garcia (Milford Senior) over David Darcy (James M Bennett Senior) (Fall 2:38)
152 Khiry Hovington (Milford Senior) over Rudy Lopez (James M Bennett Senior) (Fall 5:25)
160 Alex Creasey (Milford Senior) over Jacob Cope (James M Bennett Senior) (Fall 0:38)
170 Kaje Reynolds (Milford Senior) over Keith Adams (James M Bennett Senior) (Fall 0:35)
182 Aaron Hooks (James M Bennett Senior) over Dylan Mills (Milford Senior) (Fall 2:59)
195 Dominyc Hovington (Milford Senior) over Brandon Scholl (James M Bennett Senior) (Fall 0:31)
220 Anthony Diaz (Milford Senior) over Gary White (James M Bennett Senior) (Fall 2:35)
285 Bryon Wynes (Milford Senior) over Angel Trujillo (James M Bennett Senior) (Fall 3:34)
106 Eddie Bailey (James M Bennett Senior) over Unknown (For.)
113 Robbie Rosser (Milford Senior) over Patrick Hugues (James M Bennett Senior) (Fall 0:45)