MHS Sports Scoreboard – Week of January 30, 2017

75

Tuesday, January 31

Basketball – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 57, St. Thomas More 50

Milford – Bowe 10 2-7 22
Mifflin 1 0-0 2
Baker 5 2-7 15
Reynolds 0 2-2 2
Duffy 4 0-0 8
Brittingham 1 6-8 8

Totals:21 12-24 27

3-Point Goals:St. More 3( Patterson, Simmons 2) Milford 3( Baker )

Basketball – Boys Varsity
St. Thomas More 71, Milford HS 53

Milford –

Bowman (1 0-0 2)
Riddick (4 0-1 10)
Sampson (2 0-0 4)
Turner (2 0-1 5)
Shockley (2 0-0 6)
Chandler (0 0-0 0)
Correa (4 0-0 8)
Murray (7 3-4 18)

Totals:
Milford (22 3-6 53)

3-Point Goals:

Milford 6 (Riddick 2, Turner, Shockley 2, Murray)
STMA 6 (Bloodworth, Gordon, West 3, Magee)

Swimming – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 108, Lake Forest HS 55

200 Medley Relay
M B. Wells, H. Shockley, S. Millman, M. Wolfe 2:14.21
200 Freestyle
L S. Kontz 2:28.87
200 Individual Medley
M M. Vezmar 2:53.88
50 Freestyle
L E. Bundschuh 29.28
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly
L K. Mason 1:14.27
100 Freestyle
M M. Wolfe 1:06.53
500 Freestyle
L S. Kontz 6:50.32
200 Free Relay
M B. Wells, A. Sauer, S. Millman, M. Wolfe 1:59.60
100 Backstroke
M M. Vezmar 1:14.63
100 Breaststroke
L E. Bundschuh 1:22.27
400 Free Relay
M M.Vezmar, S. Millman, E. Dotterer, S. Santiago 4:41.35

Swimming – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 74, Lake Forest HS 95

200 Medley Relay
M R. Mackesey, S. Davis, N. Hall, B. Sobota 2:02.73
200 Freestyle
M S. Davis 2:08.41
200 Individual Medley
M N. Hall 1:10.18
50 Freestyle
M B. Sobota 24.56
1 meter Diving
100 Butterfly
M N. Hall 1:10.18
100 Freestyle
M B. Sobota 58.72
500 Freestyle
M R. Mackesey 6:26.62
200 Free Relay
M. S. Davis, N. Hall, C. Reichold, B. Sobota 1:52.43
100 Backstroke
L J. Greig 1:08.93
100 Breaststroke
M S. Davis 1:14.99
400 Free Relay
M. K Rossetti, H. Leighty, R. Mackesey, C. Davis 4:17.51

Wednesday, February 1

Wrestling Varsity
Lake Forest HS 25, Milford HS 54

106: Anthony Sollie (ML) over (LF) (For.)
113: Robbie Rosser (ML) over (LF) (For.)
120: Jace Darling (ML) over Roque Goss (LF) (Fall 0:44)
126: Jordan Passwaters (ML) over Vinnie Fantozzi (LF) (Fall 1:52)
132: Kurt Moyer (LF) over Michael Edwards (ML) (MD 13-4)
138: Seth Flemming (LF) over Gavin Garcia (ML) (Dec 4-2)
145: Alex Creasey (ML) over Justin Cale (LF) (Fall 1:45)
152: Dean Fleming (LF) over Michael Robertson (ML) (Fall 3:28)
160: Khiry Hovington (ML) over Trever Shively (LF) (Fall 3:03)
170: Gaij Copes (LF) over Dylan Mills (ML) (Fall 0:39)
182: Bevensky Augustine (ML) over Antoun Duffy (LF) (Fall 0:56)
195: Dominyc Hovington (ML) over Michael Galloway (LF) (Fall 3:35)
220: Anthony Diaz (ML) over Christopher Cordova (LF) (Fall 3:47)
285: Jordan Springer (LF) over (ML) (For.)

Thursday, February 2

Basketball – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 42, Lake Forest HS 37

Milford –
Bowe, Rajene 7 1-8 15
Mifflin, Tyra 2 1-2 5
Baker, Jameshia 2 2-8 6
Reynolds, Kalaysia 1 0-0 2
Duffy, Tayeler 2 0-0 4
Brittingham, Kiarra 3 3-3 10

Totals: 17 7-21 42
3-Point Goals: LAKE 4 (BURELL 2, ROWLEY 2) MILFORD 1(BRITTINGHAM)

Friday, February 3

Basketball – Boys Varsity
Lake Forest HS 58, Milford HS 80

Milford –
Bowman 1 0-0 3, Riddick 1 0-0 3, Sampson 6 4-4 17, Turner 5 4-4 19, Shockley 7 1-4 17, Murray 6 8-10 20, Timson 0 1-2 1
3-Point Goals:
Milford 10 (Turner 5, Shockley 2, Sampson, Riddick, Bowman)

Wrestling Varsity
Milford HS 39, Dover HS 40

106: Anthony Glass (D) over Anthony Sollie (ML) (Fall 1:37)
113: Robbie Rosser (ML) over Richard Fonticiella (D) (Fall 0:38)
120: Tykwan Joyner (D) over Steve Hickman (ML) (Fall 3:12)
126: Tynik Sanders (D) over Jace Darling (ML) (Fall 1:43)
132: Raeshawn Alexander (D) over Michael Edwards (ML) (Fall 1:22)
138: Anthony Fisher (D) over Oscar Rosaria (ML) (Fall 1:08)
145: Nicholas Lee (D) over Emmanuel Beaucejour (ML) (Fall 2:30)
152: Alex Creasey (ML) over Andrew Robertson (D) (Fall 1:39)
160: Divine Watkins (D) over Khiry Hovington (ML) (MD 14-3)
170: Kaje Reynolds (ML) over Gabe Evans (D) (Fall 1:19)
182: Bevensky Augustine (ML) over Daimere Wilson-Turner (D) (Fall 5:12) 195: Dominyc Hovington (ML) over Sam Arkwuoille Jr. (D) (Fall 0:37)
220: Anthony Diaz (ML) over Hugo Harp (D) (Dec 8-2)
285: Bryon Wynes (ML) over Bradley Anyanwu (D) (Fall 4:31)

Screen Shot 2016-04-22 at 7.24.15 AM

Sign up for you free digital subscription of The Weekly Review, delivered directly to your email every Tuesday morning. A quick cover-to-cover read to catch up on the news of the week and experience great stories about our local communities. Sign up for your free email subscription below.