MHS Scoreboard – May 7, 2018

Must Read

Oil spill has spread down to Ocean City, DNREC says

An oil spill reported a week ago in Bowers Beach has spread to Ocean City, Maryland, the Delaware Department...

Box manufacturer closer to building $80M Dover plant

U.S. Corrugated of Delaware has chosen Dover as the “location of preference” for an $80 million box-manufacturing facility, which...

Gaffney Joins New York State Ballet

by Terry Rogers    A Facebook post created by the New York State Ballet on October 7 highlighted a new dancer...

Monday, May 7

Unified Track & Field Varsity
Tri-Meet: Caesar Rodney HS, Lake Forest HS, Milford HS
Caesar Rodney HS 0, Lake Forest HS 0
Caesar Rodney HS 26, Milford HS 0
Lake Forest HS 0, Milford HS 0

Soccer – Girls Varsity
Polytech HS 8, Milford HS 0

Lacrosse – Boys Varsity
Milford HS 16, Polytech HS 15
Goals (Milford) – Herka 4, J. Gaglione 4, Hajek 3, Hayes 2, Passwaters 2, Wells 1
Assists (Milford) – Christie 6, Herka 1, Passwaters 1
Saves (Milford) – S. Gaglioffe 22

Tennis – Girls Varsity
Lake Forest HS 1, Milford HS 4

1st Singles – Summer Davis (M) def. Maggie Lodge (LF) 6-3; 6-1
2nd Singles – Jasmine Wright (M) def. Alison Brubaker (LF) 6-1; 6-2
3rd Singles – Jessica Gabriel Perez (M) def. Rebecca Queen (LF) 6-2; 6-1
1st Doubles – Stephanie Erwin/ Jamila Seidu (LF) def. Olivia Cromer/ Alina Bashkirova (M) 4-6; 6-2; 6-2
2nd Doubles – Emily Sylvester/ Lauren Becton (M) def. Abigail Druart/ Brianna Pickle (LF) 6-3; 7-6

Track & Field – Boys Varsity
Tri-Meet: Caesar Rodney HS, Lake Forest HS, Milford HS
Caesar Rodney HS 115, Lake Forest HS 31
Caesar Rodney HS 116, Milford HS 29
Lake Forest HS 91, Milford HS 51

3200 Relay:CR, 8:30
110 Hurdles:CR, Jet, 15.2
100:LF, Miller, 10.90
800 Relay:Cr, 1:31
1600:LF, Massey, 1:59
400 Relay:CR, 43.8
400:LF, Sample, 53.5
300 Hurdles:Cr, Jet, 40.3
800:Massey, LF, 1:59
200:Miller, LF, 23.1
3200:Stevenosky, CR, 10:38
1600 Relay: CR, 3:37
Shot Put: CR, Guy, 35′ 8.5″
Discus: CR, Guy, 133′
Long Jump: CR, Booker, 19′ 10″
Triple Jump: CR, Booker, 42′ 11″
High Jump: CR, Kenton, 6′ 0″
Pole Vault: CR, Knack, 11′ 6″, CR, Milford, Nordberg, 10′ 6 Tuner, 10′, CR, Hicks, 10′,

Track & Field – Girls Varsity
Tri-Meet: Caesar Rodney HS, Lake Forest HS, Milford HS
Caesar Rodney HS 74, Lake Forest HS 71
Caesar Rodney HS 111, Milford HS 32
Lake Forest HS 107, Milford HS 32

3200 Relay:LF, 10:32
110 Hurdles:Cr, Scott, 16.5
100:LF, Cross, 12.9
800 Relay: LF, 1:53
1600: Cr, Chumley, 5:43
400 Relay:LF, 53.9
400:LF, Ngouendja, 58.9
300 Hurdles: CR, Edmonson, 54.5
800: LF, Tyndall, 2:34
200: LF, Ngouendja, 26.8
3200: Cr, Chumley, 12:16
1600 Relay: CR, 4:44
Shot Put: LF, Miller, 34′ 9″
Discus: Cr, Reed, 99′ 5″
Long Jump: LF, Fisher, 16′ 3
Triple Jump: LF, Harris, 33′ 1″
High Jump: Cr, Scott, 4′ 10″
Pole Vault: Cr, McKelligan, 7′

Tennis – Boys Varsity
Lake Forest HS 5, Milford HS 0

1st Singles – Jackson Sylvester (LF) def. Riley Wolfenden 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (8-6), (10-6)
2nd Singles – David MacDonald (LF) def. Gunnar Folke 6-1, 6-3
3rd Singles – Wesley Slagle (LF) def. Matthew Stangl 6-1, 6-3
1st Doubles – Evin Fruehauf/Mike Charney (LF) def. Jordan Tribett/Samuel Rauch 7-6 (7-2), 7-5
2nd Doubles – Ben Hickman/Ryan Vogt (LF) win by default

Tuesday, May 8

Baseball Varsity
Milford HS 2, Indian River HS 3

Pitcher(s) (Indian River) -Killen, Hall (8)
Catcher(s) (Indian River) -Hitch
Pitcher(s) (Milford) -Reichold, Greenly (7), Walsen (9), Hilligoss (11)
Catcher(s) (Milford) -Robles
Pitch Counts:M-Reichold 102, Greenly 33, Walsen 28, Hilligoss 48
IR- Killen 104, Hall 49

Highlights: MIchael Meehan plated Grant Argo in the top of the 13th inning to give the Indians the lead. Chase Hall earned the win for IR relieving JJ Killen, who threw 7.1 innings giving up 0 earned runs while striking out 9. Meehan and Brock Wingate each had 3 hits and Grant Argo scored twice. Chad Reichold pitched 6.1 innings giving up 0 earned runs while striking out 6. Bryce Greenly and Caden Oplinger had multiple hits to lead the Buccaneers. Jaxson Turner’s 2 run single in the bottom of the sixth sent the game to extra innings.

Golf Varsity
Woodbridge HS 238, Milford HS 178
WHS vs. Milford
Heritage Shores GC
Front Nine Par 36
Medalists: Josh Strassle and Kyle Strassle 41

Milford:
Josh Strassle 41
Kyle Strassle 41
Jordan Cleveland 47
Nick Ruczynski 49

Woodbridge:
Nick Messick 57
Hannah Bennett 59
Josh Messick 61
Katie Ekholm 61
Chance Thomas 69
Nick Parks

Wednesday, May 9

Softball Varsity
Milford HS 8, Middletown HS 5

Pitcher(s) (Milford) – Abbott
Catcher(s) (Milford) – Kohel
2B: M: Cera-Proulx
Mil: Kohel, Petty, Ka. Reynolds, Abbott
3B: Brennan

Highlights: Kalaysia Reynolds was 2 for 2 and 4 RBI’s as the Lady Bucs topped Middletown 8-5. Ali Clemons was 3 for 4 for Middletown.

Lacrosse – Boys Varsity
Indian River HS 7, Milford HS 9
Goals (Milford) – Hajek 3, Christie 3, J. Gaglione 1, Herka 1, Wells 1
Assists (Milford) – Passwaters 2, Herka 1, Christie 1
Saves (Milford) – S. Gaglione 17

Thursday, May 10

Soccer – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 1, Woodbridge HS 1

First Half -Sollie, L, 10:15.
Second Half – Mejia (Thomas), WB, 47:00.
Shots – WB 13, L 13
Corner Kicks -WB 6, L 1
Saves -WB (Craft 12), L (Lara 12)

Baseball Varsity
Milford HS 4, Dover HS 5

Pitcher(s) (Milford) – Walsen, Winckoski(6), Greenly(7)
Catcher(s) (Milford) – Robles
2B: D: Rodriguez, Turner
HR: M: Greenly, Reichold

Pitch Counts:
Milford
Walsen 82
Winckoski 19
Greenly 15

Highlights:

Dover’s Dominic Velazquez pitched 5
innings in relief with 7 strikeouts for the conference win over Milford. Nathan Turner had 2 RBI double to help the Senators with the comeback win over the Buccaneers. Lanouette and Carney each had two hits for the Dover offense. Milford’s Bryce Greenly and Chad Reichold each had a homerun for the Bucs.

Friday, May 11

Lacrosse – Boys Varsity
Delmar HS/MS 15, Milford HS 9

Goals (Milford) – J. Gaglione 2, Herka 2, Hayes 2, Hajek 1, Christie 1, Hague 1
Assists (Milford) – J. Gaglione 2
Saves (Milford) – S. Gaglioffe 13

Soccer – Girls Varsity
Milford HS 0, Newark Charter School 7

First Half – Hennessy, (DuVilla), NC, 2:00; Carter, (DuVilla), NC, 7:00; Carter, (Reader), NC, 16:00; Reader, NC, 21:00; Roberts, NC, 29:00; Hennessy, NC, 33:00

Saturday, May 12

Baseball Varsity
Archmere Academy 5, Milford HS 0

Pitcher(s) (Milford) -Stanley, Winckoski (4), Ennis (6)
Catcher(s) (Milford) -Robles
2B:
A-Nielsen, Gioffre, Bartholomew
Pitch Counts:
M-Stanley-62, Winckoski-24, Ennis-10
A-Nielsen-79

Highlights:
Auks Jack Nielsen earned the complete game 4 hit shutout, posting 9 strikeouts. On Archmere Senior Day, Seniors Max Gioffre drove in 2 runs, Emmett Bice hit his first HR of the season, Collin Jensen played flawlessly in the field and Tyler Park was hit by a pitch in the 1st inning. Bryce Greenly had 2 of the Buc’s 4 hits on the day.

Tennis – Boys Varsity
Caesar Rodney HS , Cape Henlopen HS

1st Singles -Rishi Gundakaram (CR) def. Charles Anyanwu (D) 6-1, 6-0
3rd Place – Blake Weber (PT) def. Colin Shalk (SMY) 6-1, 6-1
2nd Singles – David Haynes (CR) def. Alec Shalk (SMY) 6-0, 6-1
3rd Place – Harry Cooke (D) def. Hunter Dixon (PT) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
3rd Singles – Garrett Wrede (CR) def. Alex Savich (SMY) 6-1, 6-1
3rd Place – Mitchell Remondi (D) def. Steven Newman (PT) 7-6 (3), 5-7, 6-4
1st Doubles – Gregor Gravelle/Jhayden Pappas (CR) def. Mike Charney/Evin Fruehauf (LF) 6-1, 6-2
3rd Place – Chris Talamini-Keleman/Jacob Messick (PT) def. Sam Luciano-Solomon/Colby Dominic (CH) 6-0, 6-4

2nd Doubles – Justin Smith/Francis Tamesis (CR) def. Ryan Wheatley/Josh Dailey (SMY) 6-4, 6-4
3rd Place – Luke Gladfelter/Dylan Kaplan (CH) def. Stone Selp/Bruce Lanoue (PT) 6-4, 6-7 (5) 6-4

Tennis – Girls Varsity
Cape Henlopen HS , Caesar Rodney HS

1st Singles – Victoria Anyanwu (D) def. Natasha Sijan (CR) 6-3, 6-0
3rd Place – Maryann Tiebohl (CH) def. Morgan Holman (SMY) 6-1, 6-1
2nd Singles – Erika Synoski (D) def. Nora Frederick (CR) 6-2, 6-3
3rd Place – Erin Smallwood (SMY) def. Maddie Galbreath (IR) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
3rd Singles – Katherine Tamesis (CR) def. Sophie Malenfont (D) 7-6 (2), 7-5
3rd Place – Kenley Cook (SMY) def. Mel McCloy (CH) 6-0, 6-2
1st Doubles – Casey/Thorogood (CR) def. Ozer/Jawahar (D) 6-3, 6-1
3rd Place – Sabbagh/Sponagule (CH) def. Rocco/Fedele (SMY) 7-6 (4), 6-3
2nd Doubles – Rue Lin/Biddle (D) def. Cemerlic/Jeffery (CR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-0
3rd Place – Harrington/Smith (CH) def. Sebastian/Keener (SMY) 6-4, 6-3

Screen Shot 2016-04-22 at 7.24.15 AM

Sign up for you free digital subscription of The Weekly Review, delivered directly to your email every Tuesday morning. A quick cover-to-cover read to catch up on the news of the week and experience great stories about our local communities. Sign up for your free email subscription below.

 

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest News

Oil spill has spread down to Ocean City, DNREC says

An oil spill reported a week ago in Bowers Beach has spread to Ocean City, Maryland, the Delaware Department...

Box manufacturer closer to building $80M Dover plant

U.S. Corrugated of Delaware has chosen Dover as the “location of preference” for an $80 million box-manufacturing facility, which could add 159 job to...

Gaffney Joins New York State Ballet

by Terry Rogers    A Facebook post created by the New York State Ballet on October 7 highlighted a new dancer joining the company for the...

Stuff the Bus sets 20-ton goal to feed Delaware’s needy

  DART is hoping to collect 20 tons of food for needy Delawareans in its 23rd year of Stuff the Bus. The campaign, a partnership with the...

Not Too Shabby Rises from the Ashes

by Terry Rogers     Not Too Shabby owners Don Vaughan and Will Payton spent Tuesday, December 3, 2019 getting ready for their annual Open House that...
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

More Articles Like This

- Advertisement -