2021 All Class football teams are announced

Headlines, Sports

Quasim Benson 1A, Chris Albero 2A, Cameron Edge 3A, All Class players of the Year 

Class 1A  

FIRST TEAM                                                                                                                                            SECOND TEAM 

OFFENSE – 1ST 

QB Mike Lilley, St. Andrew’s, (Sr)  FB Dalton Hall, Indian River (Sr) 

RB Quasim Benson, St. Elizabeth (Jr) RB Javier White, Laurel, (Sr) 

WR Brandon Graves, St. Andrew’s (Sr) WR Dalton Hignutt, Seaford, (Sr)  WR Tenye Martin, Charter of Wilm. (Jr) TE Laron Horsey, Indian River, (Sr)  C Andre Green, St. Elizabeth, (Sr)  OG T.J. Burke, Indian River, (Sr)  OG JJ Parker-Cannon, Laurel, (Sr) OT Mitchell Butler, St. Elizabeth (Jr) OT Cliff Toomey, Indian River, (Sr) 

DEFENSE- 1ST 

DE Andre Green, St. Elizabeth, (Sr) DE Ashton Stephens, Indian River (Jr) DT TJ Burke, Indian River (Sr) 

DT JJ Parker-Cannon, Laurel, (Sr) DT Carl Taylor, St. Elizabeth (Jr)  LB Kyler Weaver, Laurel (Sr) 

LB Evan Collins, Laurel (Jr) 

LB Eric O’Neill, St. Elizabeth (Jr) LB Nick Duncan, Charter of Wilm. (Sr) DB Javier White, Laurel (Sr) 

DB Hayden Hall, Indian River (Jr) DB Christopher Caracter, St. Elizabeth (Jr) DB Tenye Martin, Charter School of Wilm. (Jr) 

SPECIAL TEAMS-1ST 

K Tony Wang, St. Andrew’s (Sr) 

P Tristen Hood, Indian River (Sr) RET Javier White, Laurel (Sr)

OFFENSE- 2ND 

QB Kaden Shockley, Laurel (Jr) FB Brett Shelton-Hoskins, Polytech (Jr) RB Hayden Hall, Indian River (Jr) RB Rahshan LaMons, Tatnall (So) WR Christopher Caracter, St. Elizabeth (Jr) WR Brady Lee, Laurel (Jr) 

WR Jordan Earl, Odessa (So) 

TE Trent Odrick, Christiana, (Jr) C Brayden Hearn, Laurel (Jr) 

OG Justin Smith, Tatnall (So) 

OG Ibrahim Kazi, St. Andrew’s (Jr) OT Owen Chaffinch, Laurel (So) OT Nick Oxnam, St. Andrews (Sr) 

DEFENSE- 2ND 

DE Patrick Belle, Laurel (So) 

DE Nick Oxnam, St. Andrew’s, (Sr) DT Jack Williamson, Indian River, (Sr) DT Phin Hunt, St. Andrew’s (Sr) DT Mitchell Butler, St. Elizabeth (Jr) LB Zach Holmes, Seaford, (Jr) 

LB Gavin Danieri, Indian River (Sr) LB Dalton Hall, Indian River (Sr)  LB Will Dulaney, St. Andrew’s (Jr) DB Tre’von Paulson, Seaford (Fr) DB Donovan Roos, Indian River (Jr) DB Nick Osbourne, St. Andrew’s (Jr) DB Nyzair Love, Christiana, (Jr)  

SPECIAL TEAMS- 2ND 

K Mike Gonzalez-Perez, Laurel (Jr) P Tony Wang, St. Andrew’s (Sr) RET Tenye Martin, Charter of Wilm. (Jr)

CLASS 1A Coach of the Year: Mike Lemon, St. Elizabeth 

CLASS 1A Offensive Player of the Year: Quasim Benson, St. Elizabeth (Jr)  CLASS 1A Defensive Player of the Year: Kyler Weaver, Laurel (Sr)  CLASS 1A Lineman of the Year: TJ Burke, Indian River (Sr)

 

2021 ALL- CLASS TEAM 

Class 2A  

FIRST TEAM                                                                                                                                        SECOND TEAM 

OFFENSE – 1ST 

QB Christopher Albero, Archmere (Jr) FB Ky’Shwn Drumgo, Caravel (Sr)  RB Kenny Newton, Woodbridge (Sr) RB Devon Green, DMA (Sr) 

WR Conor Udovich, Archmere (Sr)  WR Jalen Morris, Lake Forest (Sr) WR Lextyn Westcott, Woodbridge (So) TE De’Mere Hollingsworth, Howard (Sr) C Conor France, Archmere (Sr) 

OG Wakeel Frazier, Howard (Sr) 

OG Natale Morda, Archmere (Jr)  OT Kevin DiGregorio, Archmere (Sr) OT Luke Watson, St. Mark’s (Jr)  

DEFENSE- 1ST 

DE Noah Matthews, Woodbridge (Sr) DE Luke Watson, St. Mark’s (Jr) 

DT Ky’Shwn Drumgo, Caravel (Sr) DT Wakeel Frazier, Howard (Sr) 

DT Natale Morda, Archmere (Jr) 

LB Kevin Digregorio, Archmere Sr) LB Wyatt Wright, Woodbridge (Sr) LB Brendan Hickey, Tower Hill (Sr) 

LB Kieran Udovich, Archmere (Jr) DB Jayden Smith, Newark (Jr) 

DB Conor Udovich, Archmere (Sr) DB Jordan Evans, Woodbridge (Sr) DB Rajay Allen, Delmar (Sr)  

SPECIAL TEAMS-1ST 

K Christopher Albero, Archmere (Jr) P Cole Fenice, Archmere (So) 

RET Jordan Evans, Woodbridge (Sr) 

OFFENSE- 2ND 

QB Jonathan Tyndall, Lake Forest (So) FB Kieran Udovich, Archmere (Jr) RB Osinachi Chukwuocha, Friends (Sr) RB Brendan Hickey, Tower Hill (Sr) WR Jordan Green, DMA (Sr) 

WR Jabri White, St. Mark’s (Sr) WR Lenniek Preston, Conrad (Jr) TE Noah Matthews, Woodbridge (Sr) C Ke’Andre Scott, Lake Forest (Sr) OG Owen Robinson, Caravel (Jr) OG Andre Smith, Caravel (Sr) 

OT Abubakarr Saccoh, Red Lion (Jr) OT Jaydon Mifflin, Sussex Tech (Sr)  

DEFENSE- 2ND 

DE Robby Tattersall, Friends (Jr)  DE Jack Zungailia, Tower Hill (Sr) DT Vaughn Highland, St. Mark’s (Sr) DT Mekhi Carmon, Caravel (Jr) 

DT Ellis Cannon, Woodbridge (Sr) LB Andre Smith, Caravel (Sr) 

LB Mason McCloskey, DMA (Sr) LB Jayce Harmon, Sussex Tech (Sr) LB Markee Ellerbe, Newark (So) DB Osinachi Chukwuocha, Friends (Sr) DB Ci-Atrick Stones, Woodbridge (Jr) DB Dominick Pietlock, Tower Hill (Jr) DB Lenniek Preston, Conrad (Jr)  

SPECIAL TEAMS- 2ND 

K Sam Crossan, Red Lion (So) 

P Luke DeKay, St. Mark’s (Jr) 

RET Mark Ewing, Archmere (Sr) 

 

CLASS 2A Coach of the Year: John Bellace, Archmere  

CLASS 2A Offensive Player of the Year: Christopher Albero, Archmere (Jr) CLASS 2A Defensive Player of the Year: Wyatt Wright, Woodbridge, (Sr) CLASS 2A Lineman of the Year: Noah Matthews, Woodbridge, (Sr) 

2021 ALL- CLASS TEAM 

Class 3A  

FIRST TEAM                                                                                                                                                      SECOND TEAM 

OFFENSE – 1ST 

QB Cameron Edge, Smyrna, (Jr) 

FB Brock Conner, Caesar Rodney (Sr) RB Wayne Knight, Smyrna, (Sr)  

RB Markell Holman, Wm. Penn (Jr)  WR Zy’Aire Tart, Middletown (Sr) WR Yamir Knight, Smyrna, (Jr) 

WR Devin DeMoe, Smyrna (Sr) 

TE Elijah Sessoms, Dover (Sr)  

C Kody Harris-Miller, Middletown, (Sr)  OG Donovan Mack, St. Georges (Sr)  OG Lucas Ruppert, Cape Henlopen (Sr) OT Joe Simmons, Salesianum, (Sr) OT Byron Evans, Dover (Sr) 

DEFENSE- 1ST 

DE Tomiwa Durojaiye, Middletown, (Sr) DE Elijah Alexander, St. Georges (Sr) DT Kody Harris-Miller, Middletown (Sr) DT JJ Kilby, Dover (Sr.)  

DT Donovan Mack, St. Georges (Sr)  LB Michael Santos, St. Georges (Sr)  LB Dwayne Ratcliffe, Smyrna, (Sr)  LB Micah Wing, Salesianum, (Sr)  LB Jaden Wheeler, Middletown, (Jr) DB Jonethan Wiltshire, Middletown, (Sr) DB Troy Hicks, Smyrna, (Sr)  

DB Kafian Taylor, Wm. Penn (So)  DB PJ Henry, Sussex Central (Jr)  

SPECIAL TEAMS-1ST 

K Ibrahim Leyva-Fojaco, Sussex Central, (So.)  P Aidan Montgomery, Salesianum (Jr.)  RET Tayvione Squarrell, Wm. Penn (Sr.)

OFFENSE- 2ND 

QB Braden Davis, Middletown, (Sr)  FB Jamie Righter-Hartman, St. Georges (Jr) RB Gi’Vonni Sanchez-Word, St. Georges (Sr) RB Jakwon Kilby, Dover, (So) 

WR Tayvione Squarrell, Wm. Penn, (Sr) WR Jaden Weatherspoon, Appo (Sr) WR John Parker, Dover, (Fr) 

TE Elijah Alexander, St. Georges, (Sr)  C Evan Blaeuer, Smyrna, (Jr)  

OG Chris Gulotti, Salesianum, (Sr)  OG Ethan Roth, Dover (Sr)  

OT Anwar O’Neal, Middletown, (Jr) OT Darius Bush, Dover, (Sr)  

DEFENSE- 2ND 

DE David Dunston, Wm. Penn (Sr) DE Nate Ray, Salesianum, (Jr) 

DT Nate Chandler, Smyrna, (Jr) 

DT Tyrone Cooper, Appo (Sr) 

DT Layne Leatherbury, Sussex Central, (Sr) LB Cole Moyer, Smyrna, (So) 

LB Jacob Parson, Appo (Sr) 

LB Ethan Roth, Dover (Sr) 

LB Nate Waite, Caesar Rodney, (Sr) DB Thomas Messick, Cape, (Jr) 

DB Tyir Trott, Dover, (Sr) 

DB Chase Jackson, Salesianum, (Sr) DB Dillon Griffith, Appo (Fr) 

SPECIAL TEAMS- 2ND 

K Evan Bouldin, Appo, (Sr.)  

P Kyle Pounds, Caesar Rodney (Sr.)  RET Chancler Johnson, Cape (Sr.) 

CLASS 3A Coach of the Year: Chip Knapp, Dover 

CLASS 3A Offensive Player of the Year: Cameron Edge, Smyrna CLASS 3A Defensive Player of the Year: Tomiwa Durojaiye, Middletown CLASS 3A Lineman of the Year: Kody Harris-Miller, Middletown

 

Share this Post