High school basketball, wrestling rankings: Week 7

Nick Halliday Headlines

Boys Basketball Week 6 Rankings as of 1/18/23

by Jason Winchell

Ranking School Record Last Week’s Ranking Comments
1 Middletown 8-1 1 Win over Appo
2 Howard 6-1 2 Big Win over Sanford
3 Seaford 9-1 4 Win over Laurel
4 Sanford 5-2 5 Lost to Howard
5 Tower Hill 6-2 1 Win over Friends
6 Caravel 5-3 5 Win over Tatnall
7 Appoquinimink 7-2 6 Lost to Middletown
8 Polytech 7-2 7 Win over Dover
9 Dover 9-3 8 Lost to Polytech & Cape
10 Laurel 7-2 10 Lost to Seaford

 

Girls Basketball Week 6 Rankings as of 1/18/23

by Jason Winchell

Rankings School Record Last Week’s Rankings Comments
1 Ursuline 11-0 1 Win over Saint marks
2 Sanford 8-2 2 Win over St Joe’s Prep
3 Tatnall 7-0 3 Win over Friends
4 AI Dupont 9-1 4 Win over Dickinson
5 Caravel 7-4 7 Win over Archmere
6 Archmere 6-2 5 Lost to Caravel
7 Cape Henlopen 9-2 8 Win at Dover
8 Delmarva Christian 9-0 9
9 Appoquinimink 10-2 10 Win over St Georges
10 Saint Marks 10-1 NR Lost to Ursuline

 

 

 

Wrestling Individual & Team Rankings as of 1/20/23

by Benny Mitchell

106 113
1. Clif Bakhsh St. Mark’s 9

2. Alex McEvoy Caesar Rodney 12

3. Anthony Andrews Sussex Tech 9

4. Louis Zitofsky St. Georges 11

5. Roman Kubler Appoquinimink 11

6. Jayden Ellis Wm Penn 11

1. Malachi Stratton Sussex Central 10

2. Dominic Lucian Tower Hill 8

3. Ty Bellarin Red Lion 9

4. Cole Moffett Caesar Rodney 10

5. Leo Marini Salesianum 10

6. Matthew Avery Delaware Military 12

120 126
1. Eddie Radecki Caravel 10

2. Chase Murray Sussex Central 11

3. Aaron Menickella St. Mark’s 10

4. Nick Moore Caesar Rodney 9

5. Vincent Jenkins Milford 12

6. Wyatt Miller Smyrna 12

1. Cam Davis Salesianum 12

2. Trevor Copes Caesar Rodney 10

3. Qwantez Watkins Smyrna 12

4. Holt Baker Cape Henlopen 12

5. Evan Cordery Sussex Central 10

6. Hobe Givens Sussex Tech 10

132 138
1. Luke Poore Caravel 12

2. Talan Savage Sussex Central 11

3. Drew Pratt Tower Hill 12

4. Brady Bartkowski Salesianum 12

5. Nathan Moore Caesar Rodney 9

6. Nick DiTomasso St. Georges 10

1. Daniel Sinclair Wm. Penn 12

2. Daniel Williams Delaware Military 12

3. Dustin Elliott Sussex Tech 10

4. Josh Wright Cape Henlopen 12

5. Colin Honaker Salesianum 12

6. Brayden Fabuien Red Lion 8

144 150
1. Jamar Wells Caravel 12

2. Jack Duffy Tower Hill 10

3. Andrew Long Sussex Central 12

4. Case Dempsey Lake Forest 11

5. Xavier Limehouse Laurel 11

6. Bennett Brumbley Sussex Tech 9

1. Sam Munch Salesianum 12

2. Andrew Schaen Cape Henlopen 12

3. Cody Waski Caesar Rodney 12

4. Tyrus Kamenitzer Wilm. Charter 12

5. Nick Francisco Middletown 12

6. Wyatt Uhde Appoquinimink 12

157 165
1. Michael Lane Wm Penn 12

2. Jacob Ebaugh Red Lion 10

3. Nurrideen Amad-Staats Lake Forest 11

4. Jordan Miller Caravel 11

5. Cameron Cataldi Caesar Rodney 12

6. Gardner Hall Salesianum 10

1. Luke Bender Cape Henlopen 12

2. Luke Spoor St. Mark’s 10

3. Frank Norris Wm Penn 10

4. Nick Osbourne St. Andrew’s 12

5. Jayvion Chandler Indian River 10

6. Jace Hawkins Hodgson 10

175 190
1. C.J. Fritchman Cape Henlopen 12

2. Drew Simpson Delaware Military 12

3. Gabe Cannon Sussex Central 11

4. Chase Timmons Middletown 12

5. Anthony Lucian Tower Hill 12

6. Matt Duarte Caravel 12

1. Justin Griffith Sanford 12

2. Frank Miller Salesianum 11

3. Kael Howell Smyrna 12

4. Hayden Moaney Delaware Military 11

5. Ivan Neal Sussex Central 12

6. Jordan Curry Milford 11

215 285
1. Max Agresti Salesianum 12

2. Tyler August Delaware Military 12

3. Alex Taylor Cape Henlopen 12

4. Cullen Parsell Lake Forest 11

5. Brayden Hearn Laurel 12

6. Conner Ridgeway Dover 11

1. Phil Crock Wilmington Friends 12

2. Stephan Goodman St. Elizabeth 12

3. Cael DeNigris Delaware Military 10

4. Chijioke Eule Smyrna 11

5. Alex Hall Caravel 11

6. Aiden Zellman St. Mark’s 10

DIVISION I DIVISION II
  1. Sussex Central
  2. Salesianum
  3. Cape Henlopen
  4. Caesar Rodney
  5. Wm. Penn
  1. Caravel
  2. Delaware Military
  3. Tower Hill
  4. St. Mark’s
  5. Laurel

Share this Post