High school basketball, wrestling rankings: Week 5

Nick Halliday Headlines, Sports

Boys Basketball Week 5 Rankings

By Jason Winchell

Ranking School Record Last Week’s Ranking Comments
1 Tower Hill 4-0 1 Face Malvern Prep this week
2 Middletown 5-1 2 Travels to Seaford on Saturday
3 Sallies 4-4 3 Host St E’s on Friday.
4 Howard 2-1 4 2 wins last week to open season
5 Seaford 5-0 5 Host Middletown on Saturday
6 Caravel 4-2 6 Travels to Archmere on Thursday
7 Appoquinimink 6-1 7 Host Delcastle on Thursday
8 Dover 4-3 9 Host 2 conference games this week.
9 Sanford 2-2 10 Travels to St Andrew’s on Thursday
10 Mount Pleasant 6-0 NR Travels to Hodgson on Thursday

 

Girls Basketball Week 5 Rankings

By Jason Winchell

Rankings School Record Last Week’s Rankings Comments
1 Ursuline 8-0 3 Beat Plymouth Whitemarsh over the holidays
2 Sanford 5-2 2 Plays in a showcase event this weekend
3 Tatnall 5-0 4 Big wins at Diamond State
4 Caravel 4-3 1 Faces Tatnall this week
5 AI Dupont 5-1 5
6 Archmere 5-1 7
7 Woodbridge 4-1 8
8 Saint Mark’s 6-1 9 Faces Tower Hill on Friday 
9 Appoquinimink 5-2 10
10 Delmarva Christian 5-0 NR Off to January 10t

Wrestling Individual & Team Rankings

By Benny Mitchell

106 113
1. Clif Bakhsh St. Mark’s 9

2. Alex McEvoy Caesar Rodney 12

3. Anthony Andrews Sussex Tech 9

4. Louis Zitofsky St. Georges 11

5. Roman Kubler Appoquinimink 11

6. Jayden Ellis Wm Penn 

1. Malachi Stratton Sussex Central 10

2. Dominic Lucian Tower Hill 8

3. Ty Bellarin Red Lion 9

4. Cole Moffett Caesar Rodney 10

5. Matthew Avery Delaware Military 12

6. DeMarion Russ Lake Forest 9

120 126
1. Eddie Radecki Caravel 10

2. Chase Murray Sussex Central 11

3. Nick Moore Caesar Rodney 9

4. Vincent Jenkins Milford 12

5. Wyatt Miller Smyrna 12

6. Jazmon Snead Delmar 10

1. Trevor Copes Caesar Rodney 10

2. Quantez Watkins Smyrna 12

3. Cam Davis Salesianum 12

4. Marcello Ioannoni Caravel 11

5. Holt Baker Cape Henlopen 12

6. Evan Cordery Sussex Central 10

132 138
1. Luke Poore Caravel 12

2. Talan Savage Sussex Central 11

3. Aaron Menickella St. Mark’s 10

4. Nathan Moore Caesar Rodney 9

5. Drew Pratt Tower Hill 12

6. Dylan Delcollo Delaware Military 

1. Daniel Sinclair Wm. Penn 12

2. Daniel Williams Delaware Military 12

3. Dustin Elliott Sussex Tech 10

4. Josh Wright Cape Henlopen 12

5. Brayden Fabuien Red Lion 8 

6. Stanley Pete Laurel 10

144 150
1. Jamar Wells Caravel 12

2. Jack Duffy Tower Hill 10

3. Andrew Long Sussex Central 12

4. Case Dempsey Lake Forest 11

5. Matthew Copeland Salesianum 11

6. Vince Petrillo Wilmington Charter 12

1. Jordan Miller Caravel 11

2. Andrew Schaen Cape Henlopen 12

3. Cody Waski Caesar Rodney 12

4. Sam Munch Salesianum 12

5. Tyrus Kamenitzer Wilm. Charter 12

6. Wyatt Uhde Appoquinimink 12

157 165
1. Cameron Cataldi Caesar Rodney 12

2. Nurrideen Amad-Staats Lake Forest 11

3. Jacob Ebaugh Red Lion 10

4. Michael Lane Wm Penn 12

5. Erik Malmgren Delaware Military 12

6. Jason Wallace Middletown 11

1. Luke Bender Cape Henlopen 12

2. Luke Spoor St. Mark’s 10

3. Frank Norris Wm Penn 10

4. Malcolm Roy Delaware Military 11

5. Jayvion Chandler Indian River 10

6. Jace Hawkins Hodgson 10

175 190
1. C.J. Fritchman Cape Henlopen 12

2. Matt Duarte Caravel 12

3. Drew Simpson Delaware Military 12

4. Gabe Cannon Sussex Central 11

5. Anthony Lucian Tower Hill 12

6. Beau Minner Salesianum 12

1. Justin Griffith Sanford 12

2. Frank Miller Salesianum 11

3. Kael Howell Smyrna 12

4. Hayden Moaney Delaware Military 11

5. Ivan Neal Sussex Central 12

6. Jordan Curry Milford 11

215 285
1. Max Agresti Salesianum 12

2. Tyler August Delaware Military 12

3. Alex Taylor Cape Henlopen 12

4. Conner Ridgway Dover 11

5. Brayden Hearn Laurel 12

6. Cullen Parsell Lake Forest 11

1. Cael DeNigris Delaware Military 10

2. Chijioke Eule Smyrna 11

3. Aidan Zellman St. Mark’s 11

4. Ibrahim Kazi St. Andrew’s 12

5. Phil Crock Wilmington Friends 12

6. Michael McDonald McKean 12

DIVISION I DIVISION II
  1. Sussex Central
  2. Cape Henlopen
  3. Caesar Rodney
  4. Salesianum
  5. Smyrna
  1. Caravel
  2. Delaware Military
  3. Laurel
  4. Lake Forest
  5. St. Mark’s

Share this Post